Division III · Southern Athletic Association
Berry College · Rankings
Mount Berry, GA · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Vikings · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Berry College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#20Best for biological sciencesof 410 in Division III · #30 nationally19.4%#20Spending per athleteof 403 in Division III · #552 nationally$18,728#22Athletics revenueof 403 in Division III · #461 nationally$10,184,877#24Biggest athletic departmentsof 403 in Division III · #473 nationally$9,551,374#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $18,728 | #20 of 403 | #552 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $10,184,877 | #22 of 403 | #461 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,551,374 | #24 of 403 | #473 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $78,555 | #107 of 399 | #537 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $69,274 | #167 of 399 | #714 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $34,759 | #209 of 397 | #767 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $55,227 | #232 of 403 | #799 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $27,412 | #244 of 401 | #830 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 58% | #92 of 401 | #243 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 510 | #137 of 403 | #300 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 22.9% | #209 of 400 | #305 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.9 | #299 of 403 | #761 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 74% | #96 of 420 | #228 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 62% | #118 of 417 | #265 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 6,467 | #119 of 417 | #496 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 83% | #125 of 420 | #334 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,189 | #164 of 309 | #351 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 19.4% | #20 of 410 | #30 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.5% | #65 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.1% | #67 of 410 | #191 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 4.2% | #79 of 410 | #100 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.4% | #80 of 410 | #123 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.8% | #82 of 410 | #169 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.9% | #159 of 410 | #264 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.4% | #171 of 410 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.6% | #178 of 410 | #572 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.6% | #204 of 410 | #521 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.2% | #220 of 410 | #560 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 14.9% | #226 of 410 | #681 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.5% | #271 of 410 | #683 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.2% | #337 of 410 | #949 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,230 | #183 of 411 | #383 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #186 of 412 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,036 | #200 of 413 | #653 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $57,870 | #201 of 412 | #373 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $57,870 | #212 of 412 | #692 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,230 | #229 of 411 | #681 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,383 | #243 of 419 | #761 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #107 of 421 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 77% | #131 of 420 | #410 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,226 | #162 of 421 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,226 | #259 of 420 | #393 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #264 of 420 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 45 | #280 of 416 | #703 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #287 of 421 | #816 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #302 of 421 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #312 of 421 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.9% | #328 of 414 | #945 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.88 | #70 of 235 | #157 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.27 | #91 of 235 | #217 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.88 | #166 of 235 | #656 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2013 | #399 of 417 | #1,020 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #73 of 400 | #76 of 400 | #144 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #5 of 371 | #4 of 371 | #188 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #160 of 400 | #62 of 400 | #377 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #58 of 401 | #45 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 8 peers | #1 of 8 | #1 of 8 | #5 of 8 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #30 of 217 | #77 of 217 | #46 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #29 of 221 | #56 of 221 | #57 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #11 of 232 | #27 of 232 | #59 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #69 of 282 | #68 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #5 of 232 | #6 of 232 | #45 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #33 of 222 | #20 of 222 | #125 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #18 of 257 | #20 of 257 | #59 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #72 of 399 | #23 of 399 | #375 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #58 of 382 | #64 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #99 of 217 | #73 of 217 | #123 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #102 of 233 | #48 of 233 | #153 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #61 of 283 | #123 of 283 | #15 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #64 of 306 | #142 of 306 | #11 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #20 of 400 | #23 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Berry College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board