Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Berry College›Women's Golf
Division III · Southern Athletic Association

Berry College Women's Golf

Mount Berry, GA · the Vikings · Berry College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$255k
Team budget
98th percentile in Division III
$25,507
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
62%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Berry College fields a women's golf team in the Southern Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $255,070, well above the median of $61k — $25,507 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$255k
Spend per player$25,507
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$255,070 for the year
  • Operating expenses$55,221 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,507 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,811 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Farrer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Berry College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,226undergraduates · 2,370 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
62%admitted · of 6,467 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1278
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$255,070 $25,507 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,811
$25,383net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,870
Average net price$25,383
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,036
$30–48k$15,267
$48–75k$20,283
$75–110k$20,748
$110k and up$28,207
Tuition & fees
$40,416

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.88
Property0.27
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences92 · 19%
Business71 · 15%
Psychology40 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation37 · 8%
Health professions & nursing36 · 8%

Research Berry College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Berry CollegeShorter University · 2 miKennesaw State University · 39 miJacksonville State University · 46 miUniversity of West Georgia · 50 miUniversity of Tennessee at Chattanooga · 53 miOglethorpe University · 57 miClark Atlanta University · 58 miGeorgia State University · 59 miEmory University · 60 miLee University · 63 miUniversity of North Georgia · 71 miUniversity of the South · 76 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas25$100k—97%
Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA397$619k99569%
Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA468$472k97676%
University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference508$306k—49%
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I · Southern Conference538$696k99077%
Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association5712$143k—60%
Clark Atlanta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference58———65%
Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference597$417k100062%
Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association6012$273k—11%
Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference6310$317k—72%
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference718$385k—72%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association769$31k—51%

Other women's golf programs in the Southern Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Berry College10$255k$25,507—vs
Rhodes College9$195k$21,620—vs
Oglethorpe University12$143k$11,924—vs
Southwestern University (Texas)8$137k$17,065—vs
Trinity University (Texas)10$109k$10,877—vs
Centre College7$88k$12,523—vs
Maryville College (Tennessee)9$84k$9,382—vs
Millsaps College5$54k$10,834—vs
University of the South9$31k$3,404—vs

Every Southern Athletic Association women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked