Start your board
Programs›Football›Baldwin Wallace University›Football
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Baldwin Wallace University Football

Berea, OH · the Yellow Jackets · Baldwin Wallace University overview
129
Roster
2024–25 season
$734k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division III
$5,690
Per roster spot
median $5,431
12
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Baldwin Wallace University fields a football team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 129 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $734,096, above the median of $613k — $5,690 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$734k
Spend per player$5,690
Roster size129
Coaching staff12

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster129 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
  • Team expenses$734,096 for the year
  • Operating expenses$226,224 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,690 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,966 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Hilvert head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Baldwin Wallace University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,809undergraduates · 3,308 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 4,384 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1285
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
129on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$734,096 $5,691 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,966
$28,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,958
Average net price$28,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,095
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$23,535
$75–110k$27,515
$110k and up$30,725
Tuition & fees
$38,086

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.71
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts121 · 20%
Business107 · 17%
Health professions & nursing67 · 11%
Education51 · 8%
Biological sciences48 · 8%

Research Baldwin Wallace University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Baldwin Wallace UniversityCase Western Reserve University · 16 miJohn Carroll University · 18 miOberlin College · 20 miUniversity of Akron · 27 miHiram College · 37 miLake Erie College · 39 miThe College of Wooster · 39 miWalsh University · 43 miAshland University · 43 miUniversity of Mount Union · 50 miKent State University · 64 miYoungstown State University · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Case Western Reserve University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference16108$655k—29%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference18130$1M—81%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2040$637k—33%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference27110$7.6M94571%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3782$355k—93%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference39133$1.3M—64%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3972$506k—54%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43128$1.7M—78%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43163$2.7M—81%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference50200$1M—80%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference64————
Youngstown State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference65123$5M95680%

Other football programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union200$1M$5,120—vs
Ohio Northern University126$743k$5,898—vs
Baldwin Wallace University129$734k$5,690—vs
Heidelberg University150$642k$4,282—vs
Muskingum University119$590k$4,956—vs
Capital University89$576k$6,476—vs
Marietta College125$418k$3,347—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)84$411k$4,887—vs
Otterbein University87$408k$4,688—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked