Start your board
Programs›Football›Hiram College›Football
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Hiram College Football

Hiram, OH · the Terriers · Hiram College overview
82
Roster
2024–25 season
$355k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division III
$4,323
Per roster spot
median $5,431
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Hiram College fields a football team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 82 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $354,532, well below the median of $613k — $4,323 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$355k
Spend per player$4,323
Roster size82
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster82 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$354,532 for the year
  • Operating expenses$92,791 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,323 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$20,636 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Xavier Dupree head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hiram College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
983undergraduates · 1,011 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 1,906 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
59%
82on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$354,532 $4,324 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$20,636
$21,362net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$41,197
Average net price$21,362
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,197
$30–48k$15,280
$48–75k$19,558
$75–110k$23,700
$110k and up$25,313
Tuition & fees
$26,265

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property1.26
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business30 · 20%
Biological sciences27 · 18%
Health professions & nursing18 · 12%
Education15 · 10%
Social sciences15 · 10%

Research Hiram College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Hiram CollegeJohn Carroll University · 24 miUniversity of Akron · 25 miCase Western Reserve University · 28 miUniversity of Mount Union · 28 miLake Erie College · 29 miYoungstown State University · 30 miWalsh University · 32 miBaldwin Wallace University · 37 miThiel College · 40 miKent State University · 43 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 44 miThe College of Wooster · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference24130$1M—81%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference25110$7.6M94571%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference28108$655k—29%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference28200$1M—80%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference29133$1.3M—64%
Youngstown State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference30123$5M95680%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference32128$1.7M—78%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference37129$734k—77%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference40106$417k—71%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference43————
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference44140$608k—86%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5472$506k—54%

Other football programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University126$3.6M$28,948945vs
Allegheny College108$788k$7,298—vs
Saint Vincent College107$676k$6,314—vs
Case Western Reserve University108$655k$6,068—vs
Washington and Jefferson College162$610k$3,766—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)140$608k$4,344—vs
Geneva College106$534k$5,036—vs
Waynesburg University101$461k$4,560—vs
Thiel College106$417k$3,937—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)117$390k$3,331—vs
Hiram College82$355k$4,323—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked