Start your board
Programs›Football›Muskingum University›Football
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Muskingum University Football

New Concord, OH · the Muskies · Muskingum University overview
119
Roster
2024–25 season
$590k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division III
$4,956
Per roster spot
median $5,431
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Muskingum University fields a football team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 119 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $589,800, about the median of $613k — $4,956 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$590k
Spend per player$4,956
Roster size119
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster119 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$589,800 for the year
  • Operating expenses$179,674 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,956 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,381 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Nardo head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Muskingum University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,524undergraduates · 2,108 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
82%admitted · of 2,623 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1120
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%
119on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$589,800 $4,956 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,381
$20,269net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,630
Average net price$20,269
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,861
$30–48k$16,959
$48–75k$18,945
$75–110k$21,619
$110k and up$23,476
Tuition & fees
$31,440

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.19
Property0.57
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing74 · 25%
Business46 · 16%
Biological sciences29 · 10%
Education27 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation18 · 6%

Research Muskingum University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Muskingum UniversityOhio University · 41 miDenison University · 42 miMarietta College · 43 miKenyon College · 44 miWheeling University · 56 miThe College of Wooster · 57 miWest Liberty University · 61 miWalsh University · 64 miCapital University · 64 miOhio Dominican University · 64 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 64 miOtterbein University · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference41————
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4295$692k—17%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference43125$418k—79%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4460$399k—31%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference56130$2.4M—75%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5772$506k—54%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference6197$1.6M—72%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference64128$1.7M—78%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6489$576k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference64126$1.3M—85%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference64117$390k—60%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6487$408k—83%

Other football programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union200$1M$5,120—vs
Ohio Northern University126$743k$5,898—vs
Baldwin Wallace University129$734k$5,690—vs
Heidelberg University150$642k$4,282—vs
Muskingum University119$590k$4,956—vs
Capital University89$576k$6,476—vs
Marietta College125$418k$3,347—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)84$411k$4,887—vs
Otterbein University87$408k$4,688—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked