Start your board
Programs›Football›University of Mount Union›Football
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

University of Mount Union Football

Alliance, OH · the Purple Raiders · University of Mount Union overview
200
Roster
2024–25 season
$1M
Team budget
94th percentile in Division III
$5,120
Per roster spot
median $5,431
12
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Mount Union fields a football team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 200 players, well above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $1,024,071, well above the median of $613k — $5,120 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$5,120
Roster size200
Coaching staff12

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster200 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,024,071 for the year
  • Operating expenses$225,123 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,120 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$80,451 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Geoffrey Dartt head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Mount Union on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,927undergraduates · 2,169 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 3,322 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%
200on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$1,024,071 $5,120 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$80,451
$22,835net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,976
Average net price$22,835
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,754
$30–48k$18,475
$48–75k$20,206
$75–110k$22,934
$110k and up$25,238
Tuition & fees
$35,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.76
Property1.49
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business71 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 17%
Education33 · 9%
Health professions & nursing30 · 8%
Engineering26 · 7%

Research University of Mount Union

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

University of Mount UnionWalsh University · 14 miUniversity of Akron · 24 miYoungstown State University · 28 miHiram College · 28 miGeneva College · 42 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 43 miThe College of Wooster · 44 miJohn Carroll University · 46 miCase Western Reserve University · 49 miBaldwin Wallace University · 50 miThiel College · 52 miRobert Morris University · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference14128$1.7M—78%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference24110$7.6M94571%
Youngstown State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference28123$5M95680%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2882$355k—93%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference42106$534k——
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference43140$608k—86%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4472$506k—54%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference46130$1M—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference49108$655k—29%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference50129$734k—77%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference52106$417k—71%
Robert Morris University Division I · Northeast Conference54139$3.8M94391%

Other football programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Mount Union200$1M$5,120—vs
Ohio Northern University126$743k$5,898—vs
Baldwin Wallace University129$734k$5,690—vs
Heidelberg University150$642k$4,282—vs
Muskingum University119$590k$4,956—vs
Capital University89$576k$6,476—vs
Marietta College125$418k$3,347—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)84$411k$4,887—vs
Otterbein University87$408k$4,688—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked