Ohio Northern University Football
Ohio Northern University fields a football team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 126 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $743,255, above the median of $613k — $5,898 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster126 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$743,255 for the year
- Operating expenses$139,077 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,898 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$65,803 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andy Fries head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $743,255 $5,899 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $65,803
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Ohio Northern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 151 | $402k | — | 61% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 22 | 130 | $2.5M | — | 86% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 41 | 154 | $2.1M | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 42 | 150 | $642k | — | 68% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 43 | 108 | $11M | 947 | 81% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 51 | 94 | $638k | — | 51% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 58 | 186 | $741k | — | 91% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 63 | 122 | $13M | 983 | 95% | |
| Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 64 | 87 | $408k | — | 83% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 68 | 122 | $92M | 985 | 51% | |
| Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 71 | 126 | $1.3M | — | 85% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 73 | 132 | $1.4M | — | 46% |
Other football programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Union | 200 | $1M | $5,120 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Northern University | 126 | $743k | $5,898 | — | vs | |
| Baldwin Wallace University | 129 | $734k | $5,690 | — | vs | |
| Heidelberg University | 150 | $642k | $4,282 | — | vs | |
| Muskingum University | 119 | $590k | $4,956 | — | vs | |
| Capital University | 89 | $576k | $6,476 | — | vs | |
| Marietta College | 125 | $418k | $3,347 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) | 84 | $411k | $4,887 | — | vs | |
| Otterbein University | 87 | $408k | $4,688 | — | vs |
Every Ohio Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked