Lake Erie College Football
Lake Erie College fields a football team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 133 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $1,329,685, below the median of $1.7M — $9,997 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,369,125 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,105 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster133 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$1,329,685 for the year
- Operating expenses$153,604 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,997 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,369,125 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,105 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$31,597 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Price head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Tim Kennedy | Assistant Head Coach / Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks | On file · sign in |
| Thomas Hearn | Co-Offensive Coordinator / Offensive Line Coach | On file · sign in |
| Macklin Coleman | Special Team Coordinator / Tight Ends / Director of Recruiting | On file · sign in |
| Stanford Routt | Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Backs | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 42%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,329,685 $9,998 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,369,125
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $31,597
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,032
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lake Erie College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 21 | 130 | $1M | — | 81% | |
| Case Western Reserve University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 24 | 108 | $655k | — | 29% | |
| Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 25 | — | — | — | — | |
| Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 29 | 82 | $355k | — | 93% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 39 | 129 | $734k | — | 77% | |
| University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference | 46 | 110 | $7.6M | 945 | 71% | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 50 | 106 | $417k | — | 71% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference | 53 | 123 | $5M | 956 | 80% | |
| University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 57 | 200 | $1M | — | 80% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 57 | 108 | $788k | — | 59% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 58 | 40 | $637k | — | 33% | |
| Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 59 | 128 | $1.7M | — | 78% |
Other football programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 163 | $2.7M | $16,632 | — | vs | |
| University of Findlay | 130 | $2.5M | $19,551 | — | vs | |
| Northwood University | 137 | $2.4M | $17,788 | — | vs | |
| Tiffin University | 154 | $2.1M | $13,351 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College | 112 | $1.8M | $15,997 | — | vs | |
| Walsh University | 128 | $1.7M | $13,418 | — | vs | |
| Thomas More University | 137 | $1.6M | $11,319 | — | vs | |
| Lake Erie College | 133 | $1.3M | $9,997 | — | vs | |
| Ohio Dominican University | 126 | $1.3M | $10,078 | — | vs | |
| Hillsdale College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked