Start your board
Programs›Football›John Carroll University›Football
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

John Carroll University Football

University Heights, OH · the Blue Streaks · John Carroll University overview
130
Roster
2024–25 season
$1M
Team budget
94th percentile in Division III
$7,915
Per roster spot
median $5,431
18
Coaches
1 head · 17 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

John Carroll University fields a football team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 130 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 17 assistants. Team expenses were $1,029,076, well above the median of $613k — $7,915 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$7,915
Roster size130
Coaching staff18

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster130 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 17 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,029,076 for the year
  • Operating expenses$264,741 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,915 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,036 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Polian head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put John Carroll University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,287undergraduates · 2,773 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 4,238 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%
130on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$1,029,076 $7,916 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 17 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,036
$30,790net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,710
Average net price$30,790
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,972
$30–48k$21,419
$48–75k$22,871
$75–110k$28,427
$110k and up$32,838
Tuition & fees
$49,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.09
Property0.12
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business188 · 35%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation62 · 12%
Social sciences49 · 9%
Biological sciences45 · 8%
Psychology40 · 7%

Research John Carroll University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

John Carroll UniversityCase Western Reserve University · 4 miBaldwin Wallace University · 18 miLake Erie College · 21 miHiram College · 24 miUniversity of Akron · 29 miOberlin College · 38 miWalsh University · 43 miKent State University · 45 miUniversity of Mount Union · 46 miThe College of Wooster · 51 miYoungstown State University · 53 miThiel College · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Case Western Reserve University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4108$655k—29%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference18129$734k—77%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference21133$1.3M—64%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2482$355k—93%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference29110$7.6M94571%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3840$637k—33%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43128$1.7M—78%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference45————
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference46200$1M—80%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5172$506k—54%
Youngstown State University Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference53123$5M95680%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference60106$417k—71%

Other football programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
John Carroll University130$1M$7,915—vs
Washington University in St. Louis106$849k$8,013—vs
DePauw University157$818k$5,210—vs
Wittenberg University186$741k$3,981—vs
Denison University95$692k$7,279—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University94$638k$6,790—vs
Oberlin College40$637k$15,916—vs
The College of Wooster72$506k$7,027—vs
Kenyon College60$399k$6,655—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked