Division II · Mountain East Conference
Wheeling University · Rankings
Wheeling, WV · City · Private · Master's university · the Cardinals · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#1
Best standing
Athlete share · Division II
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Wheeling University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,540,850 | #50 of 295 | #347 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,140 | #63 of 295 | #378 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $51,535 | #77 of 295 | #447 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $79,755 | #81 of 295 | #532 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $43,888 | #88 of 297 | #472 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,521 | #91 of 297 | #416 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,276,743 | #113 of 297 | #494 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $8,820,374 | #125 of 297 | #507 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $18,453 | #176 of 297 | #557 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $48,000 | #248 of 297 | #916 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 35% | #257 of 294 | #608 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $52,950 | #260 of 295 | #924 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 81.3% | #1 of 297 | #1 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #56 of 297 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 478 | #78 of 297 | #363 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 17.7 | #296 of 297 | #1,059 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 75% | #103 of 273 | #455 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #124 of 299 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,103 | #209 of 273 | #889 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 66% | #228 of 299 | #954 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 32% | #271 of 299 | #1,033 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 37.6% | #12 of 294 | #26 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 16.8% | #12 of 294 | #26 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.0% | #60 of 294 | #364 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.0% | #86 of 294 | #224 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.0% | #87 of 294 | #384 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.9% | #105 of 294 | #245 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.9% | #148 of 294 | #547 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.0% | #151 of 294 | #678 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.9% | #160 of 294 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #254 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #258 of 294 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #265 of 294 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #271 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,420 | #110 of 293 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,287 | #116 of 293 | #650 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 58% | #125 of 293 | #500 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,139 | #154 of 298 | #531 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,164 | #165 of 299 | #463 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,287 | #178 of 293 | #415 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,420 | #184 of 293 | #447 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 588 | #1 of 299 | #13 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 62% | #8 of 299 | #36 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 68% | #16 of 299 | #102 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 19 | #43 of 299 | #252 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.9% | #72 of 299 | #144 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #105 of 292 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 8 mi | #177 of 299 | #534 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 38% | #290 of 299 | #1,047 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 12% | #297 of 299 | #1,043 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 588 | #299 of 299 | #1,073 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1991 | #151 of 300 | #788 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #64 of 256 | #78 of 256 | #77 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #126 of 247 | #72 of 247 | #186 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #184 of 293 | #200 of 293 | #52 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #81 of 294 | #201 of 294 | #23 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #32 of 158 | #31 of 158 | #68 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #121 of 195 | #114 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #170 of 183 | #156 of 183 | #147 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #63 of 78 | #44 of 78 | #65 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #19 of 111 | #11 of 111 | #76 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #94 of 199 | #93 of 199 | #69 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #110 of 269 | #105 of 269 | #107 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #46 of 71 | #29 of 71 | #54 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #61 of 91 | #31 of 91 | #74 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #119 of 229 | #77 of 229 | #138 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #186 of 255 | #168 of 255 | #148 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #116 of 283 | #159 of 283 | #33 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #32 of 72 | #4 of 72 | #66 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Wheeling University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board