Start your board
Programs›Softball›Wheeling University›Softball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Wheeling University Softball

Wheeling, WV · the Cardinals · Wheeling University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$434k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division II
$18,847
Per roster spot
median $16,717
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Wheeling University fields a softball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $433,501, above the median of $393k — $18,847 per roster spot, upper half of Division II softball programs. The school gave $1,601,972 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,521 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$434k
Spend per player$18,847
Roster size23
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$433,501 for the year
  • Operating expenses$112,329 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,847 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,601,972 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,521 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$22,021 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mallory Chapman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wheeling University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
588undergraduates · 748 students in all
Women 38% Men 62%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
75%admitted · of 2,103 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
32%
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$433,501 $18,848 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,601,972
Recruiting spend, women's
$22,021
$19,164net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,287
Average net price$19,164
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,139
$30–48k$13,524
$48–75k$19,257
$75–110k$21,265
$110k and up$22,026
Tuition & fees
$29,475

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.29
Property0.43
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business38 · 38%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation17 · 17%
Health professions & nursing11 · 11%
Education9 · 9%
Psychology7 · 7%

Research Wheeling University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Wheeling UniversityWest Liberty University · 8 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 12 miOhio University · 15 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 21 miWashington and Jefferson College · 25 miWaynesburg University · 29 miRobert Morris University · 40 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 43 miPoint Park University · 44 miCarlow University · 46 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference832$297k—72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1225$105k—60%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference15————
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2113$58k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2523$178k—82%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2929$73k—92%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League4023$884k98991%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4359$948k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4359$948k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4359$948k—94%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference4419$231k—98%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4617$135k—87%

Other softball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wheeling University23$434k$18,847—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)29$410k$14,147—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College33$375k$11,356—vs
West Virginia State University20$355k$17,773—vs
Davis & Elkins College32$317k$9,904—vs
Frostburg State University24$311k$12,968—vs
West Liberty University32$297k$9,266—vs
Concord University35$296k$8,463—vs
Fairmont State University29$286k$9,845—vs
Glenville State University32$275k$8,586—vs
Shawnee State University21$270k$12,870—vs
Point Park University19$231k$12,181—vs

Every Mountain East Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked