Wheeling University Women's Soccer
Wheeling University fields a women's soccer team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $573,482, above the median of $451k — $16,867 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,601,972 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,521 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$573,482 for the year
- Operating expenses$47,822 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,867 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,601,972 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,521 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$22,021 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jaclyn Ketter head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scott Dutton | Volunteer Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | not on file |
| Ana Santos | Graduate Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 32%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $573,482 $16,867 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,601,972
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $22,021
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $29,475
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wheeling University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 8 | 32 | $252k | — | 72% | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 12 | 32 | $105k | — | 60% | |
| Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 15 | — | — | — | — | |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 21 | 26 | $64k | — | 72% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 25 | 28 | $105k | — | 82% | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 29 | 30 | $138k | — | 92% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 40 | 28 | $759k | 988 | 91% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 88 | $876k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 88 | $876k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 88 | $876k | — | 94% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 44 | 35 | $483k | — | 98% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 34 | $1.1M | 998 | 79% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling University | 34 | $573k | $16,867 | — | vs | |
| Concord University | 85 | $560k | $6,588 | — | vs | |
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) | 35 | $511k | $14,602 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | 35 | $483k | $13,796 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia State University | 25 | $442k | $17,679 | — | vs | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 31 | $427k | $13,779 | — | vs | |
| Frostburg State University | 30 | $306k | $10,212 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | 29 | $291k | $10,025 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 31 | $290k | $9,355 | — | vs | |
| West Liberty University | 32 | $252k | $7,875 | — | vs | |
| Shawnee State University | 20 | $222k | $11,109 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 33 | $221k | $6,708 | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked