Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
Wheaton College (Illinois) · Rankings
Wheaton, IL · Suburb · Private · Liberal arts college · the Thunder · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Wheaton College (Illinois) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#21Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #23 nationally7.3%#24Best first-year retentionof 420 in Division III · #66 nationally94%#25Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #40 nationally4.9#25Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #377 nationally$144,671#31Best graduation ratesof 420 in Division III · #78 nationally87%#35Best for mathematics & statisticsof 410 in Division III · #61 nationally3.3%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $144,671 | #25 of 399 | #377 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,999,890 | #69 of 403 | #651 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $77,274 | #72 of 403 | #466 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $84,700 | #72 of 399 | #533 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,999,890 | #76 of 403 | #660 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $11,952 | #79 of 403 | #715 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $43,279 | #86 of 401 | #487 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $44,583 | #95 of 397 | #566 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.9 | #25 of 403 | #40 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 502 | #141 of 403 | #310 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 23.7% | #206 of 400 | #296 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 38% | #258 of 401 | #661 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 94% | #24 of 420 | #66 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 87% | #31 of 420 | #78 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,350 | #54 of 309 | #109 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 90% | #336 of 417 | #806 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,866 | #338 of 417 | #918 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for english | 7.3% | #21 of 410 | #23 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.3% | #35 of 410 | #61 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 16.2% | #52 of 410 | #84 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.6% | #55 of 410 | #153 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.7% | #83 of 410 | #378 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.9% | #99 of 410 | #164 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.5% | #107 of 410 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.8% | #114 of 410 | #210 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.8% | #146 of 410 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.6% | #204 of 410 | #521 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.1% | #208 of 410 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.8% | #237 of 410 | #565 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.4% | #276 of 410 | #833 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 10.2% | #312 of 410 | #904 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,390 | #122 of 411 | #443 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $59,670 | #181 of 412 | #332 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $59,670 | #232 of 412 | #733 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,966 | #254 of 413 | #754 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,390 | #290 of 411 | #621 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 47% | #345 of 412 | #884 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $31,346 | #355 of 419 | #942 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 70% | #38 of 420 | #91 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #96 of 420 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 19 | #140 of 421 | #252 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,119 | #175 of 421 | #708 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #186 of 421 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #206 of 421 | #591 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #220 of 421 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 50 | #236 of 416 | #616 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,119 | #245 of 420 | #377 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.9% | #328 of 414 | #945 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #364 of 420 | #976 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.62 | #87 of 235 | #195 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.62 | #148 of 235 | #616 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.32 | #216 of 235 | #715 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1946 | #57 of 417 | #211 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #23 of 400 | #28 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #38 of 371 | #39 of 371 | #188 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #179 of 400 | #214 of 400 | #80 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #41 of 401 | #11 of 401 | #378 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #4 of 232 | #12 of 232 | #67 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #156 of 282 | #132 of 282 | #179 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #104 of 232 | #88 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #18 of 399 | #29 of 399 | #77 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #153 of 382 | #78 of 382 | #285 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #68 of 217 | #146 of 217 | #44 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #145 of 233 | #185 of 233 | #88 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #132 of 283 | #111 of 283 | #169 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #109 of 306 | #115 of 306 | #105 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #63 of 328 | #214 of 328 | #36 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #66 of 338 | #247 of 338 | #30 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #79 of 400 | #76 of 400 | #188 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #12 of 121 | #10 of 121 | #68 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Wheaton College (Illinois) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board