Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
University of Wisconsin-Superior · Rankings
Superior, WI · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Yellowjackets · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
14
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#1
Best standing
Cheapest housing · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Wisconsin-Superior sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #6 nationally$7,227#8Best for educationof 410 in Division III · #13 nationally27.3%#11Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #72 nationally$30,273#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#22Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #153 nationally$13,126#21Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 397 in Division III · #335 nationally$62,357#25Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #40 nationally4.9#31Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #35 nationally6.2%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $62,357 | #21 of 397 | #335 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $49,180 | #46 of 401 | #374 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,332 | #123 of 403 | #772 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $58,805 | #182 of 403 | #723 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,605,941 | #224 of 403 | #864 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,605,941 | #231 of 403 | #871 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $59,606 | #246 of 399 | #840 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $15,400 | #325 of 399 | #941 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.9 | #25 of 403 | #40 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 16.7% | #262 of 400 | #401 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 349 | #280 of 403 | #729 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 2,310 | #306 of 417 | #855 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 71% | #329 of 420 | #802 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 94% | #377 of 417 | #906 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 44% | #380 of 420 | #915 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #388 of 420 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 27.3% | #8 of 410 | #13 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 6.2% | #31 of 410 | #35 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.7% | #61 of 410 | #146 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.2% | #62 of 410 | #180 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.5% | #230 of 410 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.9% | #232 of 410 | #547 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #237 of 410 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #240 of 410 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.8% | #248 of 410 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.7% | #264 of 410 | #796 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.8% | #290 of 410 | #812 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.6% | #293 of 410 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.1% | #299 of 410 | #797 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #305 of 410 | #825 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $7,227 | #1 of 411 | #6 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $30,273 | #11 of 412 | #72 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,126 | #22 of 419 | #153 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,194 | #41 of 413 | #163 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 57% | #170 of 412 | #537 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $30,273 | #402 of 412 | #993 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $7,227 | #411 of 411 | #1,058 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 16% | #29 of 420 | #43 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #59 of 421 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.1% | #67 of 414 | #239 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 39% | #152 of 420 | #346 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,086 | #181 of 421 | #716 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #200 of 421 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,086 | #240 of 420 | #370 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 45% | #305 of 420 | #846 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 35 | #350 of 416 | #881 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #353 of 421 | #942 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #380 of 421 | #841 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.24 | #30 of 235 | #86 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.59 | #138 of 235 | #383 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.24 | #205 of 235 | #725 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1943 | #53 of 417 | #205 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #145 of 400 | #161 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #252 of 371 | #203 of 371 | #244 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #133 of 400 | #170 of 400 | #80 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #218 of 401 | #291 of 401 | #59 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #124 of 217 | #154 of 217 | #81 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #102 of 221 | #110 of 221 | #104 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #153 of 282 | #213 of 282 | #19 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #137 of 232 | #169 of 232 | #45 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #71 of 83 | #73 of 83 | #31 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #71 of 74 | #67 of 74 | #65 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #99 of 399 | #141 of 399 | #87 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #165 of 382 | #188 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #104 of 283 | #110 of 283 | #117 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #104 of 306 | #153 of 306 | #33 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #191 of 328 | #136 of 328 | #212 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #184 of 338 | #99 of 338 | #217 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #157 of 400 | #160 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Wisconsin-Superior on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board