Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Wisconsin-Superior›Baseball
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Superior Baseball

Superior, WI · the Yellowjackets · University of Wisconsin-Superior overview
39
Roster
2024–25 season
$201k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division III
$5,156
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Superior fields a baseball team in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $201,088, below the median of $236k — $5,156 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$201k
Spend per player$5,156
Roster size39
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster39 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$201,088 for the year
  • Operating expenses$120,469 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,156 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$9,636 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Trevor Oakes head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Superior on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,086undergraduates · 2,726 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 2,310 applicants
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%
39on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$201,088 $5,156 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$9,636
$13,126net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,360
Sticker, out-of-state$30,273
Average net price$13,126
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,194
$30–48k$7,797
$48–75k$12,195
$75–110k$16,774
$110k and up$17,218
Tuition & fees
$8,487 in-state · $16,400 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.24
Property0.59
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in education · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education118 · 27%
Multidisciplinary studies62 · 14%
Business55 · 13%
Psychology30 · 7%
English27 · 6%

Research University of Wisconsin-Superior

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-SuperiorThe College of St. Scholastica · 7 miUniversity of Minnesota Duluth · 7 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 126 miSt. Cloud State University · 127 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 127 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic · 128 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 131 miHamline University · 132 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 132 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 133 miAugsburg University · 133 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of St. Scholastica Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference758$257k—94%
University of Minnesota Duluth Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference737$351k—82%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference12653$210k—91%
St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference12739$518k—95%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference12742$117k—92%
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference12838$203k—85%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13153$351k—82%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13242$340k—90%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference13239$533k—75%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference13338$2.7M100077%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13344$224k—77%
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference133———91%

Other baseball programs in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Crown College (Minnesota)43$334k$7,767—vs
Bethany Lutheran College50$310k$6,209—vs
University of Minnesota, Morris37$209k$5,646—vs
University of Wisconsin-Superior39$201k$5,156—vs
North Central University27$152k$5,639—vs
University of Northwestern-St. Paul42$117k$2,786—vs
Martin Luther College18$96k$5,314—vs

Every Upper Midwest Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked