Division I · Big South Conference
University of South Carolina Upstate · Rankings
Spartanburg, SC · Suburb · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Spartans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#21
Best standing
Criminal justice & protective services · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of South Carolina Upstate sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#21Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #99 nationally8.1%#29Best for health professions & nursingof 364 in Division I · #129 nationally25.9%#32Cheapest room and boardof 359 in Division I · #131 nationally$10,040#35Best for educationof 364 in Division I · #215 nationally9.5%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 51% | #102 of 352 | #190 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,090 | #271 of 360 | #309 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $88,757 | #286 of 360 | #358 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $42,415 | #312 of 360 | #508 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,150 | #314 of 360 | #377 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,773,874 | #315 of 360 | #397 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $37,480 | #327 of 360 | #351 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $115,764 | #330 of 360 | #380 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $47,384 | #335 of 360 | #510 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $115,583 | #336 of 360 | #422 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,944,084 | #351 of 360 | #430 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $10,944,084 | #351 of 360 | #440 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.5% | #119 of 363 | #705 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.6 | #287 of 360 | #707 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #319 of 363 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 292 | #324 of 363 | #848 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 17% | #343 of 360 | #985 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 70% | #135 of 359 | #361 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,085 | #230 of 292 | #578 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 69% | #328 of 366 | #867 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 42% | #338 of 366 | #944 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,557 | #348 of 359 | #722 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 8.1% | #21 of 364 | #99 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 25.9% | #29 of 364 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.5% | #35 of 364 | #215 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 8.1% | #53 of 364 | #132 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.2% | #71 of 364 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.0% | #113 of 364 | #331 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #131 of 364 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.4% | #198 of 364 | #620 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.3% | #210 of 364 | #479 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.9% | #218 of 364 | #626 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.7% | #275 of 364 | #508 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #278 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.6% | #297 of 364 | #742 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 11.9% | #308 of 364 | #834 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.2% | #344 of 364 | #872 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,040 | #32 of 359 | #131 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,794 | #85 of 363 | #187 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $37,822 | #89 of 359 | #251 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 64% | #124 of 359 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,021 | #153 of 361 | #326 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $37,822 | #271 of 359 | #814 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,040 | #328 of 359 | #933 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 14.6% | #6 of 366 | #42 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #17 of 366 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 92% | #38 of 366 | #113 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,471 | #76 of 366 | #643 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 65 | #105 of 365 | #255 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #134 of 366 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #252 of 366 | #734 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,471 | #291 of 366 | #443 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 6% | #315 of 366 | #935 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #340 of 366 | #942 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.27 | #48 of 355 | #217 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.68 | #115 of 355 | #300 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.68 | #237 of 355 | #508 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1989 | #340 of 366 | #757 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #277 of 346 | #270 of 346 | #262 of 346 | #240 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #204 of 306 | #236 of 306 | #23 of 306 | #263 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #333 of 362 | #324 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #131 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #320 of 360 | #320 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #222 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #250 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #322 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #212 of 303 | #215 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #241 of 279 | #222 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #178 of 213 | #197 of 213 | #7 of 213 | #192 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #214 of 305 | #224 of 305 | #98 of 305 | #239 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #209 of 299 | #247 of 299 | #70 of 299 | #233 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #283 of 348 | #285 of 348 | #227 of 348 | #323 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #295 of 344 | #281 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #141 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of South Carolina Upstate on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board