Division I · West Coast Conference
University of Portland · Rankings
Portland, OR · City · Private · Master's university · the Pilots · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
2
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#14
Best standing
Health professions & nursing · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Portland sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 55% | #73 of 352 | #106 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $18,018 | #145 of 360 | #145 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $141,489 | #147 of 360 | #150 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,307 | #153 of 360 | #159 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $271,860 | #159 of 360 | #160 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,804,614 | #177 of 360 | #178 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $85,358 | #183 of 360 | #191 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $59,549 | #190 of 360 | #242 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $69,927 | #194 of 360 | #196 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $399,076 | #201 of 360 | #202 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $22,516,434 | #246 of 360 | #246 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $22,516,435 | #249 of 360 | #252 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.3% | #65 of 363 | #565 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.7 | #218 of 360 | #560 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #279 of 363 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #300 of 360 | #842 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 322 | #306 of 363 | #781 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 9:1 | #19 of 366 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 80% | #89 of 366 | #157 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,273 | #101 of 292 | #195 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 83% | #178 of 366 | #334 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 9,041 | #255 of 359 | #375 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 95% | #327 of 359 | #933 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 31.0% | #14 of 364 | #83 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.4% | #54 of 364 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.5% | #77 of 364 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.0% | #89 of 364 | #307 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.7% | #109 of 364 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.7% | #125 of 364 | #349 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.4% | #153 of 364 | #379 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #164 of 364 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.8% | #174 of 364 | #565 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.8% | #192 of 364 | #409 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.4% | #193 of 364 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.4% | #218 of 364 | #536 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.0% | #246 of 364 | #674 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.3% | #336 of 364 | #898 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.8% | #345 of 364 | #932 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $74,700 | #54 of 359 | #125 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,600 | #77 of 359 | #168 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 53% | #277 of 359 | #705 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,600 | #283 of 359 | #896 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $74,700 | #306 of 359 | #940 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $34,951 | #324 of 363 | #993 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $24,994 | #328 of 361 | #984 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 67% | #44 of 366 | #111 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,136 | #49 of 366 | #527 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #49 of 365 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 62% | #84 of 366 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #166 of 366 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #235 of 366 | #691 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 38% | #269 of 366 | #728 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.9% | #305 of 366 | #861 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,136 | #318 of 366 | #559 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 30% | #318 of 366 | #943 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.91 | #170 of 355 | #388 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.91 | #183 of 355 | #421 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.64 | #303 of 355 | #739 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1952 | #195 of 366 | #298 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #93 of 346 | #54 of 346 | #323 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #142 of 306 | #135 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #107 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #153 of 362 | #175 of 362 | #28 of 362 | #188 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #167 of 360 | #186 of 360 | #88 of 360 | #129 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #52 of 68 | #61 of 68 | #4 of 68 | #1 of 68 | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #143 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #253 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #54 of 93 | #61 of 93 | #39 of 93 | #67 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #47 of 213 | #43 of 213 | #84 of 213 | #117 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #100 of 232 | #75 of 232 | #203 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #124 of 301 | #124 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #201 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #95 of 299 | #113 of 299 | #117 of 299 | #1 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #165 of 348 | #186 of 348 | #157 of 348 | #47 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #141 of 344 | #151 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #92 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Portland on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board