Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
University of Northwestern-St. Paul · Rankings
St. Paul, MN · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the UNW · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Northwestern-St. Paul sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $43,090 | #112 of 397 | #597 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,225 | #137 of 401 | #616 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $57,381 | #199 of 403 | #751 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $62,831 | #215 of 399 | #794 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $42,556 | #225 of 399 | #746 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $7,610 | #284 of 403 | #937 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,579,771 | #303 of 403 | #955 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,594,271 | #307 of 403 | #959 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.7 | #80 of 403 | #143 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #231 of 403 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 339 | #287 of 403 | #753 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.7% | #320 of 400 | #549 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 22% | #364 of 401 | #940 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #108 of 420 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 67% | #174 of 420 | #386 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,137 | #220 of 309 | #461 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #350 of 420 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #358 of 417 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,194 | #387 of 417 | #996 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 4.2% | #69 of 410 | #305 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.5% | #92 of 410 | #161 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.9% | #93 of 410 | #287 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.9% | #98 of 410 | #245 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.2% | #114 of 410 | #312 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.1% | #115 of 410 | #384 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.9% | #120 of 410 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 13.9% | #122 of 410 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.6% | #173 of 410 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.0% | #187 of 410 | #422 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.2% | #192 of 410 | #595 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #218 of 410 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.9% | #274 of 410 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #281 of 410 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.2% | #334 of 410 | #900 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,148 | #61 of 411 | #270 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $52,262 | #161 of 412 | #580 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $52,262 | #252 of 412 | #485 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,779 | #275 of 419 | #816 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 49% | #320 of 412 | #838 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,148 | #351 of 411 | #794 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $21,812 | #353 of 413 | #921 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,173 | #97 of 421 | #552 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 77% | #131 of 420 | #410 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 13 | #169 of 421 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #179 of 421 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #221 of 421 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 22% | #274 of 420 | #619 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.0% | #279 of 414 | #856 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #311 of 421 | #864 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,173 | #324 of 420 | #534 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 32 | #372 of 416 | #932 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.72 | #77 of 235 | #322 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.41 | #111 of 235 | #291 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.72 | #158 of 235 | #488 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2008 | #379 of 417 | #979 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #356 of 400 | #361 of 400 | #200 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #342 of 371 | #345 of 371 | #188 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #368 of 400 | #362 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #364 of 401 | #361 of 401 | #169 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #108 of 217 | #33 of 217 | #170 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #106 of 221 | #88 of 221 | #130 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #190 of 232 | #105 of 232 | #209 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #204 of 282 | #204 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #168 of 232 | #149 of 232 | #165 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #351 of 399 | #384 of 399 | #15 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #326 of 382 | #356 of 382 | #38 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #197 of 283 | #165 of 283 | #202 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #207 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #184 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #312 of 328 | #201 of 328 | #302 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #314 of 338 | #275 of 338 | #279 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #298 of 400 | #286 of 400 | #226 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Northwestern-St. Paul on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board