Start your board
Programs›Football›Upper Iowa University›Football
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Upper Iowa University Football

Fayette, IA · the Peacocks · Upper Iowa University overview
106
Roster
2024–25 season
$1.4M
Team budget
25th percentile in Division II
$13,356
Per roster spot
median $14,113
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Upper Iowa University fields a football team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 106 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,415,825, below the median of $1.7M — $13,356 per roster spot, lower half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,642,906 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,931 per roster spot.

Among Division II football programs

Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.4M
Spend per player$13,356
Roster size106
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$550k$6.6M
this programevery Division II football program

Roster sizes

69316
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster106 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,415,825 for the year
  • Operating expenses$157,306 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,356 division median $14,113
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,642,906 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,931 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$32,253 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Hoskins head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rob GoodeAssistant Football Coach - Defensive Line & Special Teams CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Cole PetersonAssistant Football Coach - Quarterbacks & Pass Game CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Rhett MizerAssistant Football Coach - LinebackersOn file · sign in
Clyde LoganAssistant Football Coach - Wide ReceiversOn file · sign in
Bailey AndersonAssistant Coach - Running BacksOn file · sign in
Aiden RodgersStudent Football CoachOn file · sign in
Put Upper Iowa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,504undergraduates · 3,102 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 695 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1160
ACT middle 50%14 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%
106on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$1,415,825 $13,357 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,642,906
Recruiting spend, men's
$32,253
$22,427net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$34,022
Average net price$22,427
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,503
$30–48k$19,324
$48–75k$19,842
$75–110k$21,127
$110k and up$25,690
Tuition & fees
$19,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property0.08
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business203 · 34%
Education72 · 12%
Psychology72 · 12%
Health professions & nursing63 · 11%
Public administration & social work56 · 9%

Research Upper Iowa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Upper Iowa UniversityLuther College · 33 miWartburg College · 36 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 40 miCoe College · 59 miUniversity of Dubuque · 61 miLoras College · 61 miCornell College · 66 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 67 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 73 miUniversity of Iowa · 82 miWinona State University · 84 miGrinnell College · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference3376$533k—73%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference36184$558k—99%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference40105$4.7M96994%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference59121$444k—71%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference61123$709k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference6197$561k—92%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference6699$514k—81%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference67115$1M—87%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference73115$752k—73%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference82131$51M97185%
Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference84120$1.8M—69%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference8960$457k—13%

Other football programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis120$2.4M$20,344—vs
McKendree University163$2.3M$13,843—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology135$2M$14,767—vs
William Jewell College111$1.9M$17,468—vs
Southwest Baptist University113$1.7M$15,408—vs
Quincy University130$1.7M$13,338—vs
Upper Iowa University106$1.4M$13,356—vs
Truman State University94$1.4M$14,989—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)69$1.3M$18,659—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference football program · Football budgets ranked