Murray State University Football
Murray State University fields a football team in the Missouri Valley Football Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $4,002,299, well below the median of $9.1M — $36,384 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,599,370 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,900 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster110 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$4,002,299 for the year
- Operating expenses$919,428 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,384 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 985 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,599,370 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,900 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$291,965 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph Wright head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,002,299 $36,385 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,599,370
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $291,965
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,708 in-state · $19,452 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Murray State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 35 | 116 | $4M | 937 | 87% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 54 | 108 | $5.5M | 941 | 96% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 73 | 109 | $1M | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 82 | 104 | $3.7M | 959 | 79% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 89 | 109 | $6.9M | 947 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 90 | 116 | $44M | 984 | 6% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference | 91 | 105 | $5M | 971 | 90% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 103 | 112 | $1.8M | — | 67% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 106 | 112 | $11M | 962 | 97% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 121 | 149 | $13M | 985 | 68% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 130 | 126 | $3.9M | 965 | 96% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 137 | 165 | $22M | 980 | 93% |
Other football programs in the Missouri Valley Football Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota 2 over cap | 107 | $6.9M | $64,656 | 962 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota 17 over cap | 122 | $6M | $49,098 | 968 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University 9 over cap | 114 | $5.9M | $51,936 | 978 | vs | |
| Illinois State University 23 over cap | 128 | $5.1M | $39,994 | 962 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale at cap | 105 | $5M | $48,092 | 971 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 18 over cap | 123 | $5M | $40,850 | 956 | vs | |
| Indiana State University 8 over cap | 113 | $4.8M | $42,391 | 958 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa at cap | 105 | $4.7M | $44,540 | 969 | vs | |
| Murray State University 5 over cap | 110 | $4M | $36,384 | 962 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Football Conference football program · Football budgets ranked