Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Young Harris College›Men's Golf
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Young Harris College Men's Golf

Young Harris, GA · the Mountain Lions · Young Harris College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$110k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division II
$10,966
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Young Harris College fields a men's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $109,662, well below the median of $190k — $10,966 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,269,001 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,806 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$110k
Spend per player$10,966
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$109,662 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,343 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,966 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,269,001 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,806 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$34,260 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Lichtenwalner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Young Harris College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,403undergraduates · 1,420 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
64%admitted · of 1,926 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$109,662 $10,966 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,269,001
Recruiting spend, men's
$34,260
$20,509net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,498
Average net price$20,509
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,154
$30–48k$7,888
$48–75k$9,309
$75–110k$13,219
$110k and up$12,588
Tuition & fees
$32,305

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.52
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business41 · 26%
Biological sciences22 · 14%
Visual & performing arts17 · 11%
Education15 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%

Research Young Harris College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Young Harris CollegeUniversity of North Georgia · 29 miPiedmont University · 31 miWestern Carolina University · 45 miMaryville College (Tennessee) · 57 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 60 miClemson University · 60 miLee University · 60 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 63 miUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville · 71 miUniversity of Georgia · 73 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 74 miKennesaw State University · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference2915$527k—72%
Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South3115$145k—93%
Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference459$272k100087%
Maryville College (Tennessee) Division III · Southern Athletic Association576$107k—66%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas6017$211k—53%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6011$1.1M99438%
Lee University Division II · Gulf South Conference6012$298k—72%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas63———100%
University of Tennessee, Knoxville Division I · Southeastern Conference7110$1.9M100046%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference739$1.3M98837%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference7413$270k—53%
Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA759$559k99369%

Other men's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University17$348k$20,482—vs
Erskine College30$315k$10,487—vs
Belmont Abbey College23$271k$11,762—vs
King University12$251k$20,922—vs
Barton College15$244k$16,284—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)17$211k$12,439—vs
Chowan University15$189k$12,631—vs
University of Mount Olive11$175k$15,911—vs
Shorter University13$151k$11,604—vs
Young Harris College10$110k$10,966—vs
Ferrum College9$106k$11,732—vs
Southern Wesleyan University————vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked