Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Belmont Abbey College›Men's Golf
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Belmont Abbey College Men's Golf

Belmont, NC · the Crusaders · Belmont Abbey College overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$271k
Team budget
77th percentile in Division II
$11,762
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Belmont Abbey College fields a men's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $270,528, above the median of $190k — $11,762 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,829,768 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,741 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$271k
Spend per player$11,762
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$270,528 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,261 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,762 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,829,768 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,741 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$39,085 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Gault head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Stephen WalkerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Belmont Abbey College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,549undergraduates · 1,650 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
90%admitted · of 2,972 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1190
ACT middle 50%17 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$270,528 $11,762 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,829,768
Recruiting spend, men's
$39,085
$23,463net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$36,156
Average net price$23,463
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,985
$30–48k$21,339
$48–75k$24,173
$75–110k$24,325
$110k and up$25,375
Tuition & fees
$19,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.12
Property1.44
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business83 · 28%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation39 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies31 · 10%
Biological sciences23 · 8%
Psychology21 · 7%

Research Belmont Abbey College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Belmont Abbey CollegeJohnson C. Smith University · 10 miQueens University of Charlotte · 13 miThe University of North Carolina at Charlotte · 18 miDavidson College · 20 miWinthrop University · 22 miGardner-Webb University · 35 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 37 miWingate University · 39 miLivingstone College · 42 miCatawba College · 43 miPfeiffer University · 45 miWofford College · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Johnson C. Smith University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association1012$48k—43%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference1312$289k—68%
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I · American Conference1811$565k95280%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2010$713k100014%
Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference228$282k95375%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference3510$239k98887%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference3715$208k—81%
Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference3913$313k—85%
Livingstone College Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association427$127k—74%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4311$275k—78%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4514$111k—95%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference5511$495k97459%

Other men's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University17$348k$20,482—vs
Erskine College30$315k$10,487—vs
Belmont Abbey College23$271k$11,762—vs
King University12$251k$20,922—vs
Barton College15$244k$16,284—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)17$211k$12,439—vs
Chowan University15$189k$12,631—vs
University of Mount Olive11$175k$15,911—vs
Shorter University13$151k$11,604—vs
Young Harris College10$110k$10,966—vs
Ferrum College9$106k$11,732—vs
Southern Wesleyan University————vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked