Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Erskine College›Men's Golf
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Erskine College Men's Golf

Due West, SC · the Flying Fleet · Erskine College overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$315k
Team budget
86th percentile in Division II
$10,487
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
61%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Erskine College fields a men's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $314,626, well above the median of $190k — $10,487 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,568,362 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,227 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$315k
Spend per player$10,487
Roster size30
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$314,626 for the year
  • Operating expenses$84,247 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,487 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,568,362 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,227 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$0 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Allen head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Austin CastlesAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Put Erskine College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
854undergraduates · 984 students in all
Women 29% Men 71%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Reformed Presbyterian Church
61%admitted · of 1,037 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$314,626 $10,488 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,568,362
Recruiting spend, men's
$0
$21,982net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,360
Average net price$21,982
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,857
$30–48k$16,145
$48–75k$20,343
$75–110k$24,856
$110k and up$24,471
Tuition & fees
$36,710

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.10
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business48 · 35%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 19%
Biological sciences15 · 11%
Health professions & nursing13 · 9%
Education11 · 8%

Research Erskine College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Erskine CollegeLander University · 16 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 19 miPresbyterian College · 31 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 35 miClemson University · 35 miFurman University · 41 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 43 miNewberry College · 44 miWofford College · 51 miNorth Greenville University · 51 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 52 miUniversity of Georgia · 62 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference1615$429k—68%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference1913$270k—53%
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference318$266k100072%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas35———100%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3511$1.1M99438%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference4111$628k99453%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas4317$211k—53%
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4412$239k—75%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference5111$495k97459%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas5117$348k—63%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference5210$327k100070%
University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference629$1.3M98837%

Other men's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University17$348k$20,482—vs
Erskine College30$315k$10,487—vs
Belmont Abbey College23$271k$11,762—vs
King University12$251k$20,922—vs
Barton College15$244k$16,284—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)17$211k$12,439—vs
Chowan University15$189k$12,631—vs
University of Mount Olive11$175k$15,911—vs
Shorter University13$151k$11,604—vs
Young Harris College10$110k$10,966—vs
Ferrum College9$106k$11,732—vs
Southern Wesleyan University————vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked