Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›North Carolina Central University›Men's Golf
Division I · Northeast Conference

North Carolina Central University Men's Golf

Durham, NC · the Eagles · North Carolina Central University overview
7
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 9
$101k
Team budget
2nd percentile in Division I
$14,419
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

North Carolina Central University fields a men's golf team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $100,937, well below the median of $508k — $14,419 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,030,877 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,319 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$101k
Spend per player$14,419
Roster size7
Coaching staff1
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$100,937 for the year
  • Operating expenses$28,523 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,419 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 929 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,030,877 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,319 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$41,732 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Allen Wallace head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kendall WallaceHead Coach, Men's & Women's Golfnot on file
Put North Carolina Central University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,973undergraduates · 7,965 students in all
Women 71% Men 29%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
90%admitted · of 14,192 applicants
SAT middle 50%980 – 1100
ACT middle 50%17 – 18
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 97
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$100,937 $14,420 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,030,877
Recruiting spend, men's
$41,732
$13,884net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,788
Sticker, out-of-state$39,824
Average net price$13,884
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,136
$30–48k$14,482
$48–75k$17,688
$75–110k$21,713
$110k and up$23,621
Tuition & fees
$6,542 in-state · $19,578 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.33violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.33
Property1.87
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 34 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences155 · 17%
Business128 · 14%
Criminal justice & protective services105 · 11%
Psychology95 · 10%
Biological sciences64 · 7%

Research North Carolina Central University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

North Carolina Central UniversityDuke University · 3 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 10 miNorth Carolina State University · 18 miWilliam Peace University · 19 miElon University · 35 miCampbell University · 40 miNorth Carolina A&T State University · 49 miAverett University · 51 miGreensboro College · 51 miThe University of North Carolina at Greensboro · 51 miGuilford College · 56 miBarton College · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference310$1.3M10007%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1010$1.5M100019%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1811$958k99440%
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference196$51k—97%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association359$842k99467%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association409$471k100094%
North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4914$524k100046%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5110$99k—48%
Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference5112$107k—92%
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference5111$631k98690%
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5610$123k—84%
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas5815$244k—96%

Other men's golf programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University room for 18$490k$61,194—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap12$314k$26,202977vs
Howard University 3 over cap12$288k$24,019—vs
Binghamton University room for 18$272k$34,0471000vs
Wagner College at cap9$191k$21,192998vs
Le Moyne College 1 over cap10$183k$18,288—vs
Chicago State University 3 over cap12$178k$14,840979vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore 3 over cap12$177k$14,788995vs
University of New Haven room for 18$131k$16,333—vs
Mercyhurst University 3 over cap12$124k$10,340—vs
North Carolina Central University room for 27$101k$14,4191000vs

Every Northeast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked