Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Duke University›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

Duke University Men's Golf

Durham, NC · the Blue Devils · Duke University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$1.3M
Team budget
88th percentile in Division I
$131,373
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
7%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Duke University fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,313,736, well above the median of $508k — $131,373 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $15,690,493 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $33,384 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$131,373
Roster size10
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,313,736 for the year
  • Operating expenses$267,591 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$131,373 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$15,690,493 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$33,384 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,969,104 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bob HeintzHead CoachOn file · sign in
Daniel BowdenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jamie GerhartAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Duke University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,488undergraduates · 17,112 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
United Methodist
7%admitted · of 46,365 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1570
ACT middle 50%34 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
96%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,313,736 $131,374 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$15,690,493
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,969,104
$23,422net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,072
Average net price$23,422
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,295
$30–48k$242
$48–75k$6,901
$75–110k$16,487
$110k and up$54,375
Tuition & fees
$65,805

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.12
Property3.26
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Multidisciplinary studies283 · 13%
Social sciences282 · 13%
Computer & information sciences274 · 13%
Biological sciences274 · 13%
Engineering272 · 13%

Research Duke University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Duke UniversityNorth Carolina Central University · 3 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 9 miNorth Carolina State University · 21 miWilliam Peace University · 22 miElon University · 32 miCampbell University · 42 miNorth Carolina A&T State University · 47 miAverett University · 48 miGreensboro College · 48 miThe University of North Carolina at Greensboro · 49 miGuilford College · 53 miHigh Point University · 59 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Carolina Central University Division I · Northeast Conference37$101k100090%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference910$1.5M100019%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2111$958k99440%
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference226$51k—97%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association329$842k99467%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association429$471k100094%
North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4714$524k100046%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4810$99k—48%
Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4812$107k—92%
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference4911$631k98690%
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5310$123k—84%
High Point University Division I · Big South Conference5910$429k99477%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Georgia Institute of Technology room for 18$2M$250,6861000vs
Stanford University at cap9$1.9M$210,5921000vs
Florida State University 1 over cap10$1.9M$188,146988vs
Wake Forest University at cap9$1.6M$173,4641000vs
University of Notre Dame at cap9$1.5M$169,371988vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap10$1.5M$145,6131000vs
University of California, Berkeley 3 over cap12$1.4M$115,835990vs
Southern Methodist University 1 over cap10$1.3M$133,288987vs
Duke University 1 over cap10$1.3M$131,3731000vs
Clemson University 2 over cap11$1.1M$101,949994vs
University of Virginia 1 over cap10$1.1M$110,6361000vs
North Carolina State University 2 over cap11$958k$87,126994vs
University of Louisville 1 over cap10$735k$73,463992vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 18$716k$89,461984vs
Boston College room for 18$482k$60,220995vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked