Division III · Little East Conference
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth · Rankings
Dartmouth, MA · Suburb · Public · Research university · the Corsairs · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#24Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #92 nationally1.3%#31Best for businessof 410 in Division III · #95 nationally28.8%#38Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #133 nationally10.4%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,024 | #63 of 403 | #692 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,967,961 | #79 of 403 | #666 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $74,448 | #82 of 403 | #499 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,392,123 | #102 of 403 | #703 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $76,701 | #116 of 399 | #618 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $35,196 | #155 of 401 | #661 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $46,963 | #200 of 399 | #711 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $26,842 | #298 of 397 | #920 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.0 | #104 of 403 | #192 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 414 | #221 of 403 | #535 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #341 of 401 | #892 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 7.4% | #357 of 400 | #671 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 9,794 | #65 of 417 | #353 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,150 | #207 of 309 | #438 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #342 of 420 | #801 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #350 of 420 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #358 of 417 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 64% | #393 of 420 | #981 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 1.3% | #24 of 410 | #92 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 28.8% | #31 of 410 | #95 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.4% | #38 of 410 | #133 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 8.3% | #73 of 410 | #125 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 17.6% | #98 of 410 | #262 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.7% | #123 of 410 | #258 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.3% | #144 of 410 | #390 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.0% | #150 of 410 | #243 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.1% | #171 of 410 | #590 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.3% | #184 of 410 | #436 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.7% | #240 of 410 | #584 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.2% | #262 of 410 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.9% | #272 of 410 | #833 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #273 of 410 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.5% | #308 of 410 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #336 of 410 | #879 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,940 | #39 of 411 | #89 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 61% | #100 of 412 | #362 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,696 | #110 of 419 | #534 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,122 | #141 of 413 | #530 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $52,862 | #169 of 412 | #594 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $52,862 | #244 of 412 | #471 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,940 | #373 of 411 | #975 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,602 | #42 of 421 | #386 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 87% | #67 of 420 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #99 of 421 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 23 | #121 of 421 | #203 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.9% | #128 of 414 | #424 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 61 | #130 of 416 | #347 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 13 mi | #134 of 421 | #423 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #295 of 421 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 12% | #344 of 420 | #803 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,602 | #379 of 420 | #700 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.26 | #111 of 235 | #274 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.26 | #125 of 235 | #540 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.63 | #146 of 235 | #402 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1974 | #187 of 417 | #580 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #291 of 400 | #228 of 400 | #316 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #150 of 371 | #129 of 371 | #188 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #330 of 400 | #224 of 400 | #377 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #228 of 401 | #145 of 401 | #319 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #45 of 217 | #106 of 217 | #46 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #46 of 221 | #92 of 221 | #51 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #98 of 153 | #76 of 153 | #118 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #221 of 232 | #225 of 232 | #102 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #55 of 83 | #52 of 83 | #50 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #133 of 257 | #76 of 257 | #191 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #331 of 399 | #268 of 399 | #358 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #145 of 382 | #77 of 382 | #285 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #133 of 233 | #4 of 233 | #227 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #195 of 306 | #101 of 306 | #293 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #217 of 328 | #202 of 328 | #192 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #214 of 338 | #188 of 338 | #202 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #198 of 400 | #70 of 400 | #367 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board