Division III · Little East Conference
University of Massachusetts Boston · Rankings
Boston, MA · City · Public · Research university · the UMass Boston · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
14
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#7
Best standing
Most diverse · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Massachusetts Boston sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#7Most diverse student bodiesof 416 in Division III · #14 nationally78#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#16Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #42 nationally75%#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#19Most applicationsof 417 in Division III · #168 nationally20,918#12Lowest violent-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #28 nationally0.06#28Biggest discount from the stickerof 412 in Division III · #119 nationally70%#28Spending per athleteof 403 in Division III · #608 nationally$16,415#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#41Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #105 nationally9.2%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $16,415 | #28 of 403 | #608 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $82,798 | #52 of 403 | #413 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,589,916 | #60 of 403 | #616 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $87,034 | #60 of 399 | #513 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,139,220 | #64 of 403 | #638 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $57,428 | #169 of 399 | #650 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $20,142 | #330 of 401 | #969 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $18,618 | #356 of 397 | #1,005 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 75% | #16 of 401 | #42 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.5 | #227 of 403 | #532 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 374 | #255 of 403 | #649 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #280 of 403 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.0% | #388 of 400 | #892 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 20,918 | #19 of 417 | #168 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,185 | #166 of 309 | #354 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 83% | #263 of 417 | #642 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #302 of 420 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 51% | #330 of 420 | #762 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #350 of 420 | #644 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 9.2% | #41 of 410 | #105 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.0% | #60 of 410 | #153 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.4% | #75 of 410 | #208 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.4% | #109 of 410 | #297 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 15.6% | #112 of 410 | #310 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.1% | #119 of 410 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.5% | #126 of 410 | #268 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.2% | #133 of 410 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.9% | #144 of 410 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.1% | #158 of 410 | #321 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.9% | #172 of 410 | #538 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.5% | #195 of 410 | #356 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.5% | #207 of 410 | #641 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #218 of 410 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.0% | #246 of 410 | #676 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #250 of 410 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.0% | #299 of 410 | #766 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 70% | #28 of 412 | #119 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,512 | #53 of 411 | #112 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,554 | #64 of 419 | #378 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,072 | #114 of 413 | #460 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $58,752 | #191 of 412 | #356 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $58,752 | #222 of 412 | #709 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,512 | #359 of 411 | #952 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 78 | #7 of 416 | #14 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 12,373 | #9 of 421 | #175 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 46 | #43 of 421 | #78 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.1% | #55 of 414 | #177 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 8% | #74 of 420 | #146 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #122 of 420 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #179 of 421 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #221 of 421 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #262 of 421 | #752 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 14% | #326 of 420 | #764 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 12,373 | #412 of 420 | #911 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.06 | #12 of 235 | #28 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.06 | #31 of 235 | #62 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.06 | #224 of 235 | #784 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1980 | #229 of 417 | #655 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #75 of 400 | #82 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #119 of 371 | #83 of 371 | #224 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #239 of 400 | #180 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #140 of 401 | #162 of 401 | #133 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #50 of 83 | #38 of 83 | #66 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #56 of 74 | #43 of 74 | #70 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #36 of 222 | #42 of 222 | #86 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #129 of 257 | #56 of 257 | #191 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #105 of 399 | #54 of 399 | #309 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #95 of 382 | #99 of 382 | #147 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #130 of 283 | #105 of 283 | #169 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #142 of 306 | #152 of 306 | #105 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #112 of 328 | #83 of 328 | #161 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #65 of 338 | #81 of 338 | #108 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #128 of 400 | #120 of 400 | #188 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Massachusetts Boston on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board