Division III · North Atlantic Conference
University of Maine, Farmington · Rankings
Farmington, ME · Rural · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Beavers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#2
Best standing
Education · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Maine, Farmington sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#2Best for educationof 410 in Division III · #2 nationally37.3%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#28Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #32 nationally6.3%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #277 nationally$15,383#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $29,461 | #215 of 401 | #784 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,487 | #218 of 403 | #871 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $30,639 | #255 of 397 | #852 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,053,746 | #339 of 403 | #992 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,053,746 | #345 of 403 | #998 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $9,264 | #346 of 399 | #973 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $43,855 | #347 of 403 | #971 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $40,773 | #365 of 399 | #1,005 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 56% | #109 of 401 | #293 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.3 | #268 of 403 | #665 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 15.1% | #276 of 400 | #431 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #340 of 403 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 242 | #347 of 403 | #948 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 79% | #193 of 420 | #468 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,062 | #282 of 309 | #633 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #312 of 420 | #707 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,306 | #381 of 417 | #985 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 98% | #409 of 417 | #1,015 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 37.3% | #2 of 410 | #2 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 6.3% | #28 of 410 | #32 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.1% | #88 of 410 | #138 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.8% | #105 of 410 | #232 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.3% | #160 of 410 | #373 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.5% | #183 of 410 | #403 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 6.3% | #202 of 410 | #636 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.0% | #204 of 410 | #414 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.4% | #206 of 410 | #387 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.1% | #208 of 410 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.9% | #274 of 410 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 7.0% | #342 of 410 | #966 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $15,383 | #38 of 419 | #277 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $38,453 | #50 of 412 | #268 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,970 | #56 of 411 | #244 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,043 | #93 of 413 | #390 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 60% | #121 of 412 | #409 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,970 | #356 of 411 | #820 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $38,453 | #363 of 412 | #797 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 25 mi | #48 of 421 | #231 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 69% | #50 of 421 | #82 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 80% | #102 of 420 | #347 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,605 | #174 of 420 | #254 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.1% | #219 of 414 | #718 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,605 | #247 of 421 | #830 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 20% | #290 of 420 | #653 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #356 of 421 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 31% | #368 of 421 | #989 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 19 | #412 of 416 | #1,042 of 1,073 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1995 | #339 of 417 | #886 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #324 of 400 | #285 of 400 | #316 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #321 of 371 | #287 of 371 | #306 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #358 of 400 | #344 of 400 | #164 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #359 of 401 | #311 of 401 | #354 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #70 of 217 | #21 of 217 | #140 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #80 of 221 | #44 of 221 | #146 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #124 of 153 | #133 of 153 | #82 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #257 of 282 | #237 of 282 | #214 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #227 of 257 | #201 of 257 | #218 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #367 of 399 | #356 of 399 | #288 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #278 of 382 | #281 of 382 | #175 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #284 of 328 | #138 of 328 | #294 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #294 of 338 | #100 of 338 | #308 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Maine, Farmington on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board