Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.
University of La Verne · Rankings
La Verne, CA · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
11
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#11
Best standing
Assistant pay, women's · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of La Verne sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#11Assistant-coach pay, women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #174 nationally$66,554#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#15Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 397 in Division III · #305 nationally$66,502#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#20Best for businessof 410 in Division III · #65 nationally31.0%#33Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #54 nationally5.1#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#39Best for psychologyof 410 in Division III · #99 nationally12.0%#41Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #464 nationally$95,368
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $66,554 | #11 of 401 | #174 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $66,502 | #15 of 397 | #305 of 1,052 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $95,368 | #41 of 399 | #464 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $79,661 | #61 of 403 | #439 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,535 | #112 of 403 | #759 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,774,971 | #155 of 403 | #771 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,435,141 | #167 of 403 | #789 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $0 | #393 of 399 | #1,039 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.1 | #33 of 403 | #54 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 421 | #208 of 403 | #510 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 44% | #208 of 401 | #523 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 12.6% | #298 of 400 | #492 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 10,813 | #58 of 417 | #319 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 48% | #59 of 417 | #146 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #147 of 420 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 65% | #195 of 420 | #423 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,136 | #222 of 309 | #465 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 76% | #252 of 420 | #596 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 31.0% | #20 of 410 | #65 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 12.0% | #39 of 410 | #99 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 12.2% | #75 of 410 | #147 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.9% | #76 of 410 | #192 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 8.2% | #79 of 410 | #159 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.7% | #110 of 410 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.1% | #121 of 410 | #383 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.5% | #190 of 410 | #522 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.2% | #196 of 410 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #226 of 410 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.1% | #263 of 410 | #657 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #282 of 410 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.3% | #284 of 410 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.2% | #292 of 410 | #878 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.0% | #313 of 410 | #760 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $66,454 | #125 of 412 | #231 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,180 | #134 of 411 | #287 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 59% | #139 of 412 | #455 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,180 | #278 of 411 | #777 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $27,216 | #284 of 419 | #830 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $66,454 | #288 of 412 | #834 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $26,754 | #393 of 413 | #1,007 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 90% | #49 of 420 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.4% | #81 of 414 | #290 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #88 of 421 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,352 | #90 of 421 | #523 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 24 | #111 of 421 | #191 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 55 | #188 of 416 | #502 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #251 of 421 | #726 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #316 of 421 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,352 | #331 of 420 | #562 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 7% | #367 of 420 | #916 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.86 | #90 of 235 | #395 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.53 | #130 of 235 | #357 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.86 | #145 of 235 | #410 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1982 | #242 of 417 | #683 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #144 of 400 | #90 of 400 | #253 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #80 of 371 | #97 of 371 | #122 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #213 of 400 | #158 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #127 of 401 | #167 of 401 | #97 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #64 of 217 | #87 of 217 | #81 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #71 of 221 | #101 of 221 | #77 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #96 of 232 | #96 of 232 | #102 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #66 of 282 | #41 of 282 | #179 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #38 of 232 | #53 of 232 | #71 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #137 of 399 | #132 of 399 | #175 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #174 of 382 | #231 of 382 | #77 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #187 of 217 | #81 of 217 | #190 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #178 of 233 | #87 of 233 | #206 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #195 of 328 | #92 of 328 | #248 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #261 of 338 | #113 of 338 | #279 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #108 of 400 | #158 of 400 | #67 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 17 peers | #15 of 17 | #12 of 17 | #13 of 17 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 19 peers | #16 of 19 | #18 of 19 | #7 of 19 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of La Verne on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board