Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Indianapolis›Baseball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Indianapolis Baseball

Indianapolis, IN · the Greyhounds · University of Indianapolis overview
50
Roster
2024–25 season
$938k
Team budget
93rd percentile in Division II
$18,763
Per roster spot
median $12,001
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Indianapolis fields a baseball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 50 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $938,195, well above the median of $584k — $18,763 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $4,362,177 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,777 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$938k
Spend per player$18,763
Roster size50
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster50 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$938,195 for the year
  • Operating expenses$240,395 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,763 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,362,177 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,777 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$72,213 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alan Ready head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Indianapolis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,957undergraduates · 5,447 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
United Methodist
73%admitted · of 9,886 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%
50on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$938,195 $18,764 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,362,177
Recruiting spend, men's
$72,213
$19,903net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,702
Average net price$19,903
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,352
$30–48k$13,702
$48–75k$17,093
$75–110k$23,380
$110k and up$26,125
Tuition & fees
$36,136

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.93
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business200 · 26%
Health professions & nursing154 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation76 · 10%
Psychology76 · 10%
Criminal justice & protective services27 · 4%

Research University of Indianapolis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of IndianapolisButler University · 9 miFranklin College · 17 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 37 miDePauw University · 39 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 43 miWabash College · 47 miBall State University · 51 miPurdue University · 65 miEarlham College · 65 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 65 miIndiana State University · 70 miHanover College · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference942$1.5M99086%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference1747$205k—71%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3742$240k—53%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3940$259k—54%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference4341$3.5M96580%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference47———63%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5138$1.5M97872%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference6545$3.2M97750%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6538$361k—74%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6540$251k—73%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7042$1.5M96892%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference7845$201k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis50$938k$18,763—vs
Rockhurst University62$857k$13,817—vs
Quincy University72$853k$11,841—vs
Drury University46$786k$17,079—vs
McKendree University86$772k$8,977—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis46$684k$14,868—vs
Lewis University45$640k$14,211—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology45$599k$13,303—vs
University of Illinois Springfield49$598k$12,211—vs
Southwest Baptist University46$523k$11,365—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis42$497k$11,842—vs
Upper Iowa University56$480k$8,568—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)25$437k$17,477—vs
William Jewell College49$418k$8,528—vs
Truman State University30$247k$8,234—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked