Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Earlham College›Baseball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Earlham College Baseball

Richmond, IN · the Quakers · Earlham College overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$361k
Team budget
87th percentile in Division III
$9,504
Per roster spot
median $5,554
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Earlham College fields a baseball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $361,176, well above the median of $236k — $9,504 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$361k
Spend per player$9,504
Roster size38
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$361,176 for the year
  • Operating expenses$86,833 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,504 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,042 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Sakosits head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Earlham College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
635undergraduates · 696 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Friends
74%admitted · of 1,765 applicants
SAT middle 50%1178 – 1363
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$361,176 $9,505 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,042
$26,517net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,378
Average net price$26,517
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,306
$30–48k$20,515
$48–75k$22,527
$75–110k$25,618
$110k and up$29,101
Tuition & fees
$51,840

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.97
Property0.44
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences23 · 22%
Business16 · 16%
Psychology10 · 10%
Visual & performing arts9 · 9%
Foreign languages6 · 6%

Research Earlham College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Earlham CollegeMiami University (Ohio) · 36 miBall State University · 37 miUniversity of Dayton · 40 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 44 miWright State University · 45 miXavier University · 52 miMount St. Joseph University · 52 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 52 miThomas More University · 58 miCedarville University · 59 miWittenberg University · 59 miNorthern Kentucky University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference36————
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference3738$1.5M97872%
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4041$1.8M97962%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4442$240k—53%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League4540$1.2M99095%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference5243$1.9M99588%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5247$241k—57%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference5240$3.1M99088%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5838$251k—97%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5937$484k—63%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5946$271k—91%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League6038$928k99196%

Other baseball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Transylvania University51$373k$7,310—vs
Earlham College38$361k$9,504—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology40$251k$6,277—vs
Mount St. Joseph University47$241k$5,125—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)42$240k$5,709—vs
Berea College29$226k$7,777—vs
Franklin College47$205k$4,358—vs
Hanover College45$201k$4,476—vs
Bluffton University48$180k$3,752—vs
Manchester University68$168k$2,475—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked