Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Drury University›Baseball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Drury University Baseball

Springfield, MO · the Panthers, Lady Panthers · Drury University overview
46
Roster
2024–25 season
$786k
Team budget
81st percentile in Division II
$17,079
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
59%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Drury University fields a baseball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $785,675, above the median of $584k — $17,079 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $2,345,438 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,897 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$786k
Spend per player$17,079
Roster size46
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster46 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$785,675 for the year
  • Operating expenses$209,902 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,079 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,345,438 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,897 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,219 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Nasby head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Drury University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,368undergraduates · 1,596 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
59%admitted · of 2,621 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1310
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%
46on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$785,675 $17,080 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,345,438
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,219
$22,194net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,621
Average net price$22,194
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,073
$30–48k$17,104
$48–75k$19,602
$75–110k$23,003
$110k and up$25,628
Tuition & fees
$35,235

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.03
Property2.68
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences51 · 17%
Business42 · 14%
Architecture35 · 11%
Social sciences28 · 9%
Visual & performing arts26 · 8%

Research Drury University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Drury UniversityMissouri State University · 1 miSouthwest Baptist University · 27 miMissouri Southern State University · 65 miPittsburg State University · 79 miUniversity of Arkansas, Fayetteville · 94 miMissouri University of Science and Technology · 97 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 109 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 111 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 121 miNortheastern State University · 129 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 130 miArkansas Tech University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA131$1.9M96191%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2746$523k—100%
Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association6540$611k—97%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association7948$680k—88%
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference9443$9.9M97172%
Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9745$599k—73%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association10958$867k—69%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11125$437k——
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference12141$193k—58%
Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association12943$459k—99%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference13049$4.6M97477%
Arkansas Tech University Division II · Great American Conference13349$521k—96%

Other baseball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis50$938k$18,763—vs
Rockhurst University62$857k$13,817—vs
Quincy University72$853k$11,841—vs
Drury University46$786k$17,079—vs
McKendree University86$772k$8,977—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis46$684k$14,868—vs
Lewis University45$640k$14,211—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology45$599k$13,303—vs
University of Illinois Springfield49$598k$12,211—vs
Southwest Baptist University46$523k$11,365—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis42$497k$11,842—vs
Upper Iowa University56$480k$8,568—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)25$437k$17,477—vs
William Jewell College49$418k$8,528—vs
Truman State University30$247k$8,234—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked