Start your board
Programs›Baseball›McKendree University›Baseball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

McKendree University Baseball

Lebanon, IL · the Bearcats · McKendree University overview
86
Roster
2024–25 season
$772k
Team budget
81st percentile in Division II
$8,977
Per roster spot
median $12,001
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

McKendree University fields a baseball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 86 players, well above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $772,097, above the median of $584k — $8,977 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $4,271,183 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,454 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$772k
Spend per player$8,977
Roster size86
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster86 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$772,097 for the year
  • Operating expenses$150,917 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,977 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,271,183 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,454 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$96,292 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tim Gurnow head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put McKendree University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,605undergraduates · 2,075 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
64%admitted · of 2,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%
86on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$772,097 $8,978 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,271,183
Recruiting spend, men's
$96,292
$25,200net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,050
Average net price$25,200
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,363
$30–48k$21,177
$48–75k$21,276
$75–110k$27,472
$110k and up$26,682
Tuition & fees
$34,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property1.39
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business113 · 32%
Health professions & nursing72 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation37 · 10%
Social sciences25 · 7%
Education24 · 7%

Research McKendree University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

McKendree UniversitySouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 16 miSaint Louis University · 23 miWashington University in St. Louis · 27 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 28 miWebster University · 29 miGreenville University · 30 miPrincipia College · 37 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 37 miLindenwood University · 39 miBlackburn College · 47 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 70 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1638$788k98697%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2336$1.8M96681%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association2735$397k—12%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2842$497k—57%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2944$448k—58%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3040$177k—95%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3726$187k—44%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3746$684k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference3937$823k—66%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4740$186k—80%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7034$1.2M99190%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7849$598k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis50$938k$18,763—vs
Rockhurst University62$857k$13,817—vs
Quincy University72$853k$11,841—vs
Drury University46$786k$17,079—vs
McKendree University86$772k$8,977—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis46$684k$14,868—vs
Lewis University45$640k$14,211—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology45$599k$13,303—vs
University of Illinois Springfield49$598k$12,211—vs
Southwest Baptist University46$523k$11,365—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis42$497k$11,842—vs
Upper Iowa University56$480k$8,568—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)25$437k$17,477—vs
William Jewell College49$418k$8,528—vs
Truman State University30$247k$8,234—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked