Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Upper Iowa University›Baseball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Upper Iowa University Baseball

Fayette, IA · the Peacocks · Upper Iowa University overview
56
Roster
2024–25 season
$480k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division II
$8,568
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Upper Iowa University fields a baseball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 56 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $479,819, below the median of $584k — $8,568 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,642,906 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,931 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$480k
Spend per player$8,568
Roster size56
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster56 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$479,819 for the year
  • Operating expenses$130,470 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,568 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,642,906 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,931 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$32,253 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Voigt head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Upper Iowa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,504undergraduates · 3,102 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 695 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1160
ACT middle 50%14 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%
56on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$479,819 $8,568 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,642,906
Recruiting spend, men's
$32,253
$22,427net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$34,022
Average net price$22,427
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,503
$30–48k$19,324
$48–75k$19,842
$75–110k$21,127
$110k and up$25,690
Tuition & fees
$19,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property0.08
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business203 · 34%
Education72 · 12%
Psychology72 · 12%
Health professions & nursing63 · 11%
Public administration & social work56 · 9%

Research Upper Iowa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Upper Iowa UniversityLuther College · 33 miWartburg College · 36 miCoe College · 59 miUniversity of Dubuque · 61 miLoras College · 61 miCornell College · 66 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 67 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 73 miUniversity of Iowa · 82 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 84 miWinona State University · 84 miGrinnell College · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference3349$260k—73%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference3662$288k—99%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference5959$170k—71%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference6143$268k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference6161$231k—92%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference6650$222k—81%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6746$170k—87%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7337$475k—73%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference8246$3.4M96485%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8451$364k—89%
Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference8464$555k—69%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference8942$269k—13%

Other baseball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis50$938k$18,763—vs
Rockhurst University62$857k$13,817—vs
Quincy University72$853k$11,841—vs
Drury University46$786k$17,079—vs
McKendree University86$772k$8,977—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis46$684k$14,868—vs
Lewis University45$640k$14,211—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology45$599k$13,303—vs
University of Illinois Springfield49$598k$12,211—vs
Southwest Baptist University46$523k$11,365—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis42$497k$11,842—vs
Upper Iowa University56$480k$8,568—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)25$437k$17,477—vs
William Jewell College49$418k$8,528—vs
Truman State University30$247k$8,234—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked