Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association
University of California, Merced · Rankings
Merced, CA · Suburb · Public · Research university · the Bobcats · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
9
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Most applicants · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of California, Merced sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Most applicationsof 273 in Division II · #20 nationally67,891#5Best for psychologyof 294 in Division II · #8 nationally20.0%#6Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #106 nationally39%#7Best for biological sciencesof 294 in Division II · #59 nationally17.5%#7Biggest discount from the stickerof 293 in Division II · #17 nationally81%#9Best for engineeringof 294 in Division II · #39 nationally23.5%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#22Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #326 nationally69%#24Best for social sciencesof 294 in Division II · #203 nationally9.9%#25Best for physical sciencesof 294 in Division II · #164 nationally2.9%#30Best for mathematics & statisticsof 294 in Division II · #247 nationally1.5%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $49,797 | #61 of 297 | #364 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $75,127 | #84 of 297 | #496 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 50% | #91 of 294 | #206 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $85,140 | #104 of 295 | #529 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $17,571 | #194 of 297 | #577 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $35,161 | #199 of 295 | #759 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $15,372 | #261 of 295 | #942 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,846,666 | #277 of 297 | #846 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,689,925 | #279 of 297 | #853 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $1,045 | #291 of 295 | #653 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $276,000 | #292 of 295 | #655 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $1,352 | #293 of 297 | #656 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #109 of 297 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #174 of 297 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #186 of 294 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 210 | #274 of 297 | #997 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.5% | #276 of 297 | #920 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 67,891 | #1 of 273 | #20 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 39% | #6 of 273 | #106 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 69% | #22 of 299 | #326 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 83% | #33 of 299 | #334 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 21:1 | #286 of 299 | #1,032 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 20.0% | #5 of 294 | #8 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 17.5% | #7 of 294 | #59 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 23.5% | #9 of 294 | #39 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 9.9% | #24 of 294 | #203 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.9% | #25 of 294 | #164 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.5% | #30 of 294 | #247 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.5% | #96 of 294 | #356 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.8% | #101 of 294 | #447 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.7% | #214 of 294 | #657 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.9% | #245 of 294 | #927 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #254 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 10.8% | #259 of 294 | #881 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $20,293 | #3 of 293 | #18 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $71,462 | #6 of 293 | #157 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 81% | #7 of 293 | #17 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,572 | #44 of 298 | #181 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,232 | #66 of 299 | #157 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $71,462 | #288 of 293 | #908 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $20,293 | #291 of 293 | #1,046 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 99% | #3 of 299 | #3 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 53% | #25 of 299 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,372 | #42 of 299 | #263 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 26 mi | #91 of 299 | #218 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #105 of 292 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,372 | #258 of 299 | #823 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 47% | #272 of 299 | #973 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.5% | #281 of 299 | #892 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 0% | #289 of 299 | #1,065 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.28 | #59 of 223 | #270 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.28 | #165 of 223 | #543 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.60 | #215 of 223 | #736 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2026 | #297 of 300 | #1,080 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #184 of 256 | #101 of 256 | #230 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #280 of 293 | #274 of 293 | #60 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #282 of 294 | #279 of 294 | #80 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #43 of 97 | #43 of 97 | #34 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #43 of 101 | #46 of 101 | #36 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #162 of 199 | #139 of 199 | #132 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #201 of 229 | #123 of 229 | #208 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #227 of 255 | #144 of 255 | #231 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #21 of 36 | #21 of 36 | #15 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #252 of 283 | #210 of 283 | #263 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 7 peers | #6 of 7 | #7 of 7 | #4 of 7 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 8 peers | #8 of 8 | #8 of 8 | #7 of 8 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of California, Merced on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board