Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.
University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · Rankings
Pine Bluff, AR · Town · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Golden Lions · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#13
Best standing
Public administration & social work · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#13Best for public administration & social workof 364 in Division I · #83 nationally4.9%#17Cheapest room and boardof 359 in Division I · #77 nationally$9,122#24Best for educationof 364 in Division I · #179 nationally10.2%#24Lowest sticker priceof 359 in Division I · #89 nationally$31,341#28Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #119 nationally7.5%#33Where the most students are athletesof 363 in Division I · #422 nationally15.6%#34Best for agricultureof 364 in Division I · #66 nationally4.6%#35Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #151 nationally3.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $53,517 | #239 of 360 | #315 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $92,524 | #273 of 360 | #334 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $150,837 | #282 of 360 | #292 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,891 | #321 of 360 | #397 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,302 | #327 of 360 | #426 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $47,547 | #333 of 360 | #505 of 1,052 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,649,393 | #342 of 360 | #487 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 34% | #342 of 352 | #619 of 662 | |
| Spending per athlete | $31,215 | #349 of 360 | #394 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,302,196 | #354 of 360 | #483 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,302,196 | #354 of 360 | #493 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $10,819 | #357 of 360 | #963 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 15.6% | #33 of 363 | #422 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 60% | #88 of 360 | #211 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 298 | #320 of 363 | #836 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.9 | #344 of 360 | #864 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 10 | #347 of 363 | #993 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #94 of 366 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 58% | #97 of 359 | #218 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 964 | #283 of 292 | #744 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 40% | #341 of 366 | #969 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,792 | #344 of 359 | #702 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 65% | #345 of 366 | #969 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.9% | #13 of 364 | #83 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.2% | #24 of 364 | #179 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 7.5% | #28 of 364 | #119 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 4.6% | #34 of 364 | #66 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.0% | #35 of 364 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.2% | #65 of 364 | #243 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.2% | #80 of 364 | #254 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #184 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.3% | #210 of 364 | #479 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.2% | #214 of 364 | #599 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.8% | #272 of 364 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.0% | #276 of 364 | #687 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.3% | #284 of 364 | #541 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.0% | #339 of 364 | #974 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.0% | #347 of 364 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #356 of 364 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.3% | #357 of 364 | #968 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,122 | #17 of 359 | #77 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $31,341 | #24 of 359 | #89 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $11,649 | #47 of 363 | #109 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,558 | #139 of 361 | #288 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 63% | #147 of 359 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $31,341 | #336 of 359 | #976 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,122 | #343 of 359 | #987 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,905 | #15 of 366 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 38 mi | #57 of 366 | #127 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 38% | #133 of 366 | #357 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.5% | #178 of 366 | #551 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 59% | #224 of 366 | #694 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,905 | #352 of 366 | #754 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 19 | #355 of 365 | #1,042 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 4.32 | #7 of 355 | #23 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.66 | #260 of 355 | #659 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 4.32 | #349 of 355 | #791 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1995 | #355 of 366 | #886 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #342 of 346 | #272 of 346 | #343 of 346 | #292 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #299 of 306 | #301 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #240 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #357 of 362 | #355 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #178 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #355 of 360 | #338 of 360 | #337 of 360 | #266 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #84 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #252 of 261 | #249 of 261 | #202 of 261 | #196 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #291 of 303 | #293 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #281 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #300 of 305 | #301 of 305 | #98 of 305 | #198 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #250 of 299 | #187 of 299 | #262 of 299 | #117 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #288 of 348 | #172 of 348 | #316 of 348 | #1 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #335 of 344 | #333 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #309 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board