Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference
Tufts University · Rankings
Medford, MA · Suburb · Private · Research university · the Jumbos · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
8
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
24
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Oldest members · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Tufts University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Longest-standing NCAA membersof 417 in Division III · #1 nationally1906#6Most applicationsof 417 in Division III · #93 nationally34,003#8Biggest athletic departmentsof 403 in Division III · #383 nationally$12,733,718#9Athletics revenueof 403 in Division III · #387 nationally$12,733,718#10Best graduation ratesof 420 in Division III · #24 nationally93%#10Most selectiveof 417 in Division III · #26 nationally10%#11Best first-year retentionof 420 in Division III · #33 nationally96%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#11Highest test scoresof 309 in Division III · #24 nationally1,505#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#25Most diverse student bodiesof 416 in Division III · #73 nationally74
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest athletic departments | $12,733,718 | #8 of 403 | #383 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $12,733,718 | #9 of 403 | #387 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $138,823 | #28 of 399 | #385 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $92,286 | #34 of 403 | #336 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $96,122 | #40 of 399 | #459 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $51,795 | #43 of 397 | #440 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $13,856 | #46 of 403 | #668 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $45,953 | #61 of 401 | #423 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 919 | #2 of 403 | #19 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 21 | #49 of 403 | #72 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 64% | #58 of 401 | #164 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 13.4% | #290 of 400 | #471 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.7 | #333 of 403 | #844 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 34,003 | #6 of 417 | #93 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 93% | #10 of 420 | #24 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 10% | #10 of 417 | #26 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 96% | #11 of 420 | #33 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,505 | #11 of 309 | #24 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.6% | #29 of 410 | #128 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 10.8% | #31 of 410 | #70 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 13.3% | #32 of 410 | #99 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 20.7% | #32 of 410 | #53 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.4% | #72 of 410 | #122 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 8.3% | #73 of 410 | #125 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 11.7% | #109 of 410 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.1% | #134 of 410 | #254 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.8% | #169 of 410 | #286 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.1% | #203 of 410 | #357 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.5% | #233 of 410 | #747 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.0% | #267 of 410 | #666 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.0% | #371 of 410 | #1,014 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $88,300 | #5 of 412 | #15 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,660 | #46 of 411 | #103 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,526 | #67 of 413 | #285 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #85 of 412 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,660 | #366 of 411 | #961 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $33,333 | #375 of 419 | #979 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $88,300 | #408 of 412 | #1,049 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 74 | #25 of 416 | #73 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 6,877 | #29 of 421 | #327 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 14% | #39 of 420 | #59 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 65% | #56 of 420 | #121 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 45 | #60 of 421 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #159 of 421 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #244 of 421 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #298 of 421 | #840 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 21% | #370 of 420 | #989 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.0% | #373 of 414 | #1,015 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 6,877 | #392 of 420 | #759 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.05 | #104 of 235 | #470 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.05 | #132 of 235 | #340 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.13 | #175 of 235 | #566 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1906 | #1 of 417 | #1 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #20 of 400 | #21 of 400 | #175 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #12 of 371 | #25 of 371 | #105 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #61 of 400 | #61 of 400 | #164 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #60 of 401 | #46 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #9 of 153 | #11 of 153 | #39 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #10 of 232 | #7 of 232 | #172 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #34 of 282 | #61 of 282 | #46 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #6 of 83 | #7 of 83 | #25 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #2 of 222 | #2 of 222 | #10 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #6 of 257 | #14 of 257 | #13 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 22 peers | #4 of 22 | #9 of 22 | #2 of 22 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 35 peers | #5 of 35 | #10 of 35 | #4 of 35 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #31 of 399 | #31 of 399 | #126 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #18 of 382 | #13 of 382 | #206 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #4 of 217 | #28 of 217 | #14 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #7 of 233 | #37 of 233 | #16 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #12 of 283 | #23 of 283 | #38 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #14 of 306 | #24 of 306 | #33 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #23 of 328 | #155 of 328 | #19 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #16 of 338 | #194 of 338 | #5 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #23 of 400 | #43 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Tufts University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board