Division III · Skyline Conference
State University of New York Maritime College · Rankings
Throggs Neck, NY · City · Public · Master's university · the Privateers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#12
Best standing
Engineering · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where State University of New York Maritime College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#12Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #20 nationally37.5%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $56,003 | #279 of 399 | #885 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $25,550 | #307 of 397 | #934 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $21,394 | #321 of 401 | #953 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $46,083 | #327 of 403 | #942 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $1,145,274 | #387 of 403 | #1,043 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $998,055 | #389 of 403 | #1,045 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $0 | #393 of 399 | #1,039 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $2,944 | #402 of 403 | #1,059 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 27.3% | #162 of 400 | #238 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 339 | #287 of 403 | #753 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #340 of 403 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.6 | #365 of 403 | #914 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 76% | #83 of 420 | #201 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,188 | #165 of 309 | #352 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #173 of 420 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 79% | #224 of 417 | #545 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 1,629 | #361 of 417 | #951 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for engineering | 37.5% | #12 of 410 | #20 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.7% | #180 of 410 | #568 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #389 of 410 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $39,696 | #62 of 412 | #303 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,146 | #93 of 411 | #207 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,398 | #103 of 419 | #521 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,478 | #154 of 413 | #558 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,146 | #319 of 411 | #857 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 49% | #320 of 412 | #838 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $39,696 | #351 of 412 | #762 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 87% | #3 of 421 | #4 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 59 | #21 of 421 | #35 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 79% | #115 of 420 | #369 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,243 | #118 of 420 | #167 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 52 | #219 of 416 | #575 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.1% | #272 of 414 | #844 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 20% | #290 of 420 | #653 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,243 | #303 of 421 | #919 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #311 of 421 | #864 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 13% | #419 of 421 | #1,082 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1953 | #90 of 417 | #327 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #362 of 400 | #360 of 400 | #253 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #365 of 371 | #369 of 371 | #262 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #375 of 400 | #364 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #204 of 217 | #216 of 217 | #113 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #203 of 221 | #186 of 221 | #176 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #226 of 232 | #230 of 232 | #141 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #132 of 222 | #203 of 222 | #31 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #217 of 257 | #155 of 257 | #234 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 35 peers | #35 of 35 | #31 of 35 | #35 of 35 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #389 of 399 | #397 of 399 | #146 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #203 of 217 | #215 of 217 | #123 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #218 of 233 | #176 of 233 | #220 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #394 of 400 | #393 of 400 | #354 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put State University of New York Maritime College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board