Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Southeast Missouri State University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Southeast Missouri State University Women's Soccer

Cape Girardeau, MO · the Redhawks · Southeast Missouri State University overview
24
Roster
room for 4 under the cap of 28
$525k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division I
$21,862
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
998
APR
99% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Southeast Missouri State University fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $524,702, well below the median of $1.2M — $21,862 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,835,065 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,607 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$525k
Spend per player$21,862
Roster size24
Coaching staff3
APR998

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 room for 4
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$524,702 for the year
  • Operating expenses$131,296 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,862 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,835,065 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,607 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$70,849 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Klein head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Carter RedfordAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Justin McMullenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Southeast Missouri State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,099undergraduates · 9,686 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 7,462 applicants
SAT middle 50%850 – 1030
ACT middle 50%16 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2824
room for 4
Academic Progress Rate998
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$524,702 $21,863 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,835,065
Recruiting spend, women's
$70,849
$14,843net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$27,282
Average net price$14,843
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,453
$30–48k$11,371
$48–75k$13,576
$75–110k$18,253
$110k and up$19,562
Tuition & fees
$9,495

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.35
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business249 · 16%
Education164 · 10%
Health professions & nursing153 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies116 · 7%
Communication & journalism112 · 7%

Research Southeast Missouri State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Southeast Missouri State UniversitySouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 33 miUniversity of Tennessee at Martin · 77 miMurray State University · 82 miMcKendree University · 91 miWebster University · 99 miSaint Louis University · 99 miWashington University in St. Louis · 102 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 106 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 106 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 106 miGreenville University · 110 miUniversity of Southern Indiana · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3334$722k—90%
University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference7724$715k97787%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference8228$785k99286%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9137$746k—64%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9923$269k—58%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference9931$2.1M99481%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association10232$433k—12%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference10630$590k99097%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10627$363k—57%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10628$583k—94%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference11031$117k—95%
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference11135$463k—95%

Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Tennessee at Martin room for 424$715k$29,806977vs
Morehead State University 3 over cap31$636k$20,529992vs
Lindenwood University room for 325$590k$23,604—vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 2 over cap30$590k$19,650990vs
Eastern Illinois University room for 325$556k$22,252993vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap29$548k$18,912975vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 424$525k$21,862998vs
University of Southern Indiana 7 over cap35$463k$13,238—vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked