Eastern Illinois University Women's Soccer
Eastern Illinois University fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $556,306, well below the median of $1.2M — $22,252 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,516,606 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,021 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$556,306 for the year
- Operating expenses$98,366 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,252 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 988 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,516,606 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,021 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$83,506 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dirk Bennett head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Deanna Hecht | Associate Head Coach - Women's Soccer | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $556,306 $22,252 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,516,606
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $83,506
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,124 in-state · $15,566 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 14 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 34 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eastern Illinois University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 41 | 40 | $848k | 991 | 92% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 43 | 27 | $2.8M | 1000 | 44% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 45 | 34 | $200k | — | 73% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 49 | 27 | $169k | — | 54% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 71 | 30 | $200k | — | 54% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 77 | 31 | $117k | — | 95% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 79 | 35 | $347k | — | 84% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 82 | 25 | $135k | — | 45% | |
| Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 83 | 33 | $938k | 995 | 89% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 91 | 33 | $2.4M | 998 | 80% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 91 | 15 | $74k | — | 80% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 94 | 36 | $2.2M | 997 | 50% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin room for 4 | 24 | $715k | $29,806 | 977 | vs | |
| Morehead State University 3 over cap | 31 | $636k | $20,529 | 992 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 3 | 25 | $590k | $23,604 | — | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 2 over cap | 30 | $590k | $19,650 | 990 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University room for 3 | 25 | $556k | $22,252 | 993 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 1 over cap | 29 | $548k | $18,912 | 975 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University room for 4 | 24 | $525k | $21,862 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 7 over cap | 35 | $463k | $13,238 | — | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked