McKendree University Women's Soccer
McKendree University fields a women's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $746,178, well above the median of $451k — $20,166 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $3,281,590 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,651 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$746,178 for the year
- Operating expenses$74,713 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,166 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,281,590 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,651 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$100,877 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tim Strange head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marc Hager | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kathleen Kenny | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Sam Gomez | Assistant Coach | Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $746,178 $20,167 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,281,590
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $100,877
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $34,070
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research McKendree University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 16 | 30 | $590k | 990 | 97% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 23 | 31 | $2.1M | 994 | 81% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 27 | 32 | $433k | — | 12% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 28 | 27 | $363k | — | 57% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 29 | 23 | $269k | — | 58% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 30 | 31 | $117k | — | 95% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 21 | $87k | — | 44% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 37 | 28 | $583k | — | 94% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 39 | 25 | $590k | — | 66% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 47 | 15 | $74k | — | 80% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 70 | 34 | $722k | — | 90% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 78 | 35 | $347k | — | 84% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKendree University | 37 | $746k | $20,166 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 36 | $693k | $19,256 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 58 | $639k | $11,025 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 28 | $583k | $20,808 | — | vs | |
| Lewis University | 30 | $553k | $18,446 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 33 | $532k | $16,135 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 29 | $527k | $18,166 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 40 | $441k | $11,020 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 27 | $363k | $13,449 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 18 | $357k | $19,814 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 35 | $347k | $9,918 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 38 | $339k | $8,926 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 33 | $276k | $8,378 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 25 | $239k | $9,578 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 30 | $213k | $7,097 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked