Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Missouri-St. Louis›Women's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

University of Missouri-St. Louis Women's Soccer

St. Louis, MO · the Tritons · University of Missouri-St. Louis overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$363k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division II
$13,449
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
57%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Missouri-St. Louis fields a women's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $363,140, below the median of $451k — $13,449 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $1,020,684 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,137 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$363k
Spend per player$13,449
Roster size27
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$363,140 for the year
  • Operating expenses$75,756 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,449 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,020,684 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,137 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$13,834 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stephen Cavallo head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chris McGillAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Eric WalkerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Eylesa KellamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Rylee GriffithAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-St. Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,137undergraduates · 14,800 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 4,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1220
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$363,140 $13,450 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,020,684
Recruiting spend, women's
$13,834
$11,577net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,106
Sticker, out-of-state$54,098
Average net price$11,577
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,019
$30–48k$9,080
$48–75k$12,980
$75–110k$19,284
$110k and up$18,260
Tuition & fees
$14,400 in-state · $35,820 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.38
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business326 · 24%
Social sciences143 · 10%
Psychology128 · 9%
Health professions & nursing126 · 9%
Education122 · 9%

Research University of Missouri-St. Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-St. LouisWashington University in St. Louis · 4 miSaint Louis University · 7 miWebster University · 9 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 11 miLindenwood University · 11 miPrincipia College · 17 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 18 miMcKendree University · 28 miBlackburn College · 46 miGreenville University · 50 miIllinois College · 71 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association432$433k—12%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference731$2.1M99481%
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference923$269k—58%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1128$583k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1125$590k—66%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1721$87k—44%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1830$590k99097%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2837$746k—64%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4615$74k—80%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5031$117k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7125$156k—75%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8035$347k—84%

Other women's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
McKendree University37$746k$20,166—vs
Drury University36$693k$19,256—vs
Rockhurst University58$639k$11,025—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis28$583k$20,808—vs
Lewis University30$553k$18,446—vs
Quincy University33$532k$16,135—vs
University of Indianapolis29$527k$18,166—vs
Southwest Baptist University40$441k$11,020—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis27$363k$13,449—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)18$357k$19,814—vs
University of Illinois Springfield35$347k$9,918—vs
William Jewell College38$339k$8,926—vs
Truman State University33$276k$8,378—vs
Upper Iowa University25$239k$9,578—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology30$213k$7,097—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked