University of Southern Indiana Women's Soccer
University of Southern Indiana fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $463,335, well below the median of $1.2M — $13,238 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $1,368,624 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,809 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$463,335 for the year
- Operating expenses$106,762 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,238 division median $37,254
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,368,624 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,809 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$66,333 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Schoenstein head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carly Dean | Women's Soccer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Skylar Brant | Women's Soccer Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $463,335 $13,238 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,368,624
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $66,333
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,621 in-state · $22,058 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 14 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Southern Indiana
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 8 | 31 | $968k | 987 | 78% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 34 | 33 | $408k | — | 67% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 86 | 34 | $722k | — | 90% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 95 | 27 | $802k | 1000 | 97% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 100 | 28 | $785k | 992 | 86% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 100 | 26 | $388k | 990 | 96% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 104 | 33 | $2.4M | 998 | 80% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 105 | 40 | $848k | 991 | 92% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 106 | 31 | $1.6M | 991 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 106 | 29 | $162k | — | 99% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 107 | 34 | $200k | — | 73% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 108 | 25 | $556k | 993 | 68% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin room for 4 | 24 | $715k | $29,806 | 977 | vs | |
| Morehead State University 3 over cap | 31 | $636k | $20,529 | 992 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 3 | 25 | $590k | $23,604 | — | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 2 over cap | 30 | $590k | $19,650 | 990 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University room for 3 | 25 | $556k | $22,252 | 993 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 1 over cap | 29 | $548k | $18,912 | 975 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University room for 4 | 24 | $525k | $21,862 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 7 over cap | 35 | $463k | $13,238 | — | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked