Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›University of Tennessee at Martin›Women's Soccer
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

University of Tennessee at Martin Women's Soccer

Martin, TN · the Skyhawks · University of Tennessee at Martin overview
24
Roster
room for 4 under the cap of 28
$715k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division I
$29,806
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
977
APR
97% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Tennessee at Martin fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $715,353, below the median of $1.2M — $29,806 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 977, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,697,837 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,953 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$715k
Spend per player$29,806
Roster size24
Coaching staff3
APR977

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 room for 4
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$715,353 for the year
  • Operating expenses$114,350 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$29,806 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate977 multi-year; 990 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,697,837 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,953 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$31,502 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Varga head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Lauren SmithAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Camilla LezcanoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
David SolomonAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Tennessee at Martin on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,234undergraduates · 6,941 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 5,199 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1210
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2824
room for 4
Academic Progress Rate977
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$715,353 $29,806 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,697,837
Recruiting spend, women's
$31,502
$11,151net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,588
Sticker, out-of-state$29,628
Average net price$11,151
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,949
$30–48k$8,583
$48–75k$12,457
$75–110k$14,476
$110k and up$15,325
Tuition & fees
$10,194 in-state · $16,234 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.22
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Agriculture219 · 22%
Multidisciplinary studies163 · 16%
Business155 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation75 · 8%
Education62 · 6%

Research University of Tennessee at Martin

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of Tennessee at MartinMurray State University · 35 miUnion University · 46 miSoutheast Missouri State University · 77 miAustin Peay State University · 85 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 97 miRhodes College · 103 miUniversity of Memphis · 104 miChristian Brothers University · 105 miArkansas State University · 107 miVanderbilt University · 116 miBelmont University · 116 miLipscomb University · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3528$785k99286%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference4632$634k—47%
Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference7724$525k99879%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference8526$388k99096%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9734$722k—90%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association10335$193k—50%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference10433$1.8M98493%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference10539$542k—88%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference10731$1.1M99570%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference11644$4M10006%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference11627$1.3M99296%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference11626$2.1M99767%

Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Tennessee at Martin room for 424$715k$29,806977vs
Morehead State University 3 over cap31$636k$20,529992vs
Lindenwood University room for 325$590k$23,604—vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 2 over cap30$590k$19,650990vs
Eastern Illinois University room for 325$556k$22,252993vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap29$548k$18,912975vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 424$525k$21,862998vs
University of Southern Indiana 7 over cap35$463k$13,238—vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked