Western Illinois University Women's Soccer
Western Illinois University fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $548,465, well below the median of $1.2M — $18,912 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,866,182 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,570 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$548,465 for the year
- Operating expenses$17,418 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,912 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,866,182 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,570 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$46,299 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ross Henderson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Justin Evans | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $548,465 $18,913 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,866,182
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $46,299
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,085
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 39 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Western Illinois University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 31 | 25 | $79k | — | 87% | |
| Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference | 37 | 21 | $132k | — | 71% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 52 | 33 | $532k | — | 50% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 56 | 25 | $156k | — | 75% | |
| Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 72 | 30 | $157k | — | 68% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 76 | 35 | $347k | — | 84% | |
| Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 76 | 17 | $77k | — | 88% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 89 | 25 | $135k | — | 45% | |
| Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 89 | 33 | $938k | 995 | 89% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 92 | 15 | $74k | — | 80% | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 94 | 43 | $2.5M | 990 | 85% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 100 | 27 | $169k | — | 54% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin room for 4 | 24 | $715k | $29,806 | 977 | vs | |
| Morehead State University 3 over cap | 31 | $636k | $20,529 | 992 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University room for 3 | 25 | $590k | $23,604 | — | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 2 over cap | 30 | $590k | $19,650 | 990 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University room for 3 | 25 | $556k | $22,252 | 993 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 1 over cap | 29 | $548k | $18,912 | 975 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University room for 4 | 24 | $525k | $21,862 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 7 over cap | 35 | $463k | $13,238 | — | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked