Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Morehead State University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Morehead State University Women's Soccer

Morehead, KY · the Eagles · Morehead State University overview
31
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 28
$636k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division I
$20,529
Per roster spot
median $37,254
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Morehead State University fields a women's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $636,414, well below the median of $1.2M — $20,529 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,505,062 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,408 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$636k
Spend per player$20,529
Roster size31
Coaching staff2
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$636,414 for the year
  • Operating expenses$171,563 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,529 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,505,062 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,408 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$46,922 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Cox head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brett EkperuohAssistantOn file · sign in
Put Morehead State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,058undergraduates · 8,618 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
82%admitted · of 8,818 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2831
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$636,414 $20,529 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,505,062
Recruiting spend, women's
$46,922
$10,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,154
Sticker, out-of-state$27,022
Average net price$10,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,561
$30–48k$7,152
$48–75k$9,920
$75–110k$13,796
$110k and up$14,197
Tuition & fees
$9,838 in-state · $14,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.42
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business138 · 15%
Liberal arts & general studies126 · 13%
Education80 · 9%
Health professions & nursing78 · 8%
Agriculture62 · 7%

Research Morehead State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Morehead State UniversityShawnee State University · 45 miEastern Kentucky University · 56 miMarshall University · 57 miTransylvania University · 58 miUniversity of Kentucky · 59 miBerea College · 63 miAsbury University · 71 miNorthern Kentucky University · 81 miCentre College · 82 miThomas More University · 84 miXavier University · 87 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference4520$222k——
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference5632$927k98778%
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference5731$1.5M99296%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5830$160k—85%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference5956$2.6M99192%
Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6323$97k—33%
Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South7128$139k—64%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League8128$752k99596%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association8241$181k—54%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8440$305k—97%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8735$1.4M100088%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference8732$1.7M100088%

Other women's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Tennessee at Martin room for 424$715k$29,806977vs
Morehead State University 3 over cap31$636k$20,529992vs
Lindenwood University room for 325$590k$23,604—vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 2 over cap30$590k$19,650990vs
Eastern Illinois University room for 325$556k$22,252993vs
Western Illinois University 1 over cap29$548k$18,912975vs
Southeast Missouri State University room for 424$525k$21,862998vs
University of Southern Indiana 7 over cap35$463k$13,238—vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked