Quinnipiac University Men's Soccer
Quinnipiac University fields a men's soccer team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,037,697, about the median of $1.1M — $38,433 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,126,092 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,460 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,037,697 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,669 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,433 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,126,092 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,460 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$150,025 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Da Costa head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Jones | Men's Soccer Lead Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean O'Brien | Men's Soccer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| George Kostelis | Men's Soccer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,037,697 $38,433 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,126,092
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $150,025
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,090
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Quinnipiac University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 6 | 31 | $123k | — | 64% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 7 | 31 | $555k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 8 | 29 | $591k | 1000 | 5% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 9 | 41 | $462k | — | 81% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | 36 | $742k | — | — | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 15 | 31 | $309k | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 27 | $398k | 975 | 76% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 23 | 32 | $824k | 980 | 68% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 23 | 32 | $568k | — | 64% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 25 | 27 | $235k | — | 34% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 33 | $1.2M | 1000 | 45% | |
| University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 26 | 30 | $141k | — | 80% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $35,392 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 1 | 27 | $1M | $38,433 | 985 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 12 over cap | 40 | $1M | $25,201 | 993 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 19 over cap | 47 | $900k | $19,156 | 979 | vs | |
| Marist University room for 1 | 27 | $893k | $33,066 | 992 | vs | |
| Siena University 8 over cap | 36 | $871k | $24,203 | 991 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 4 over cap | 32 | $824k | $25,754 | 980 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 8 over cap | 36 | $741k | $20,585 | — | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 29 | $655k | $22,572 | 953 | vs | |
| Rider University 5 over cap | 33 | $587k | $17,802 | 985 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 26 | $572k | $21,991 | 955 | vs | |
| Canisius University 6 over cap | 34 | $453k | $13,322 | 983 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 1 over cap | 29 | $409k | $14,099 | 979 | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked