Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Union College (New York)›Men's Soccer
Division III · Liberty League

Union College (New York) Men's Soccer

Schenectady, NY · the Garnet Chargers · Union College (New York) overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$234k
Team budget
85th percentile in Division III
$7,787
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
44%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Union College (New York) fields a men's soccer team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $233,614, well above the median of $152k — $7,787 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's soccer programs. The school gave $877,128 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,272 per roster spot.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$234k
Spend per player$7,787
Roster size30
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$233,614 for the year
  • Operating expenses$96,618 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,787 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$877,128 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,272 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$87,569 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Ciano head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Union College (New York) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,082undergraduates · 2,082 students in all
Women 45% Men 55%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
44%admitted · of 9,295 applicants
SAT middle 50%1310 – 1480
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$233,614 $7,787 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$877,128
Recruiting spend, men's
$87,569
$42,884net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,870
Average net price$42,884
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,257
$30–48k$15,506
$48–75k$21,768
$75–110k$28,376
$110k and up$48,517
Tuition & fees
$66,456

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.36
Property7.75
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences105 · 23%
Engineering89 · 20%
Biological sciences65 · 14%
Psychology40 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies32 · 7%

Research Union College (New York)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Union College (New York)University at Albany · 11 miSiena University · 11 miRussell Sage College · 13 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 14 miSkidmore College · 21 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 31 miWilliams College · 38 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 43 miBard College · 55 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 63 miHartwick College · 63 miState University of New York at Delhi · 63 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference1130$674k94370%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference1136$871k99171%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 81337$128k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League1436$180k—58%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League2132$192k—23%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3128$119k—83%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3829$211k—10%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4327$83k—92%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League5530$172k—52%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6334$197k—70%
Hartwick College Division III · Empire 86324$152k—69%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference6328$100k—88%

Other men's soccer programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hobart and William Smith Colleges31$446k$14,374—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology37$327k$8,835—vs
Union College (New York)30$234k$7,787—vs
Vassar College28$205k$7,307—vs
Skidmore College32$192k$6,010—vs
St. Lawrence University30$192k$6,398—vs
Ithaca College29$181k$6,244—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute36$180k$5,003—vs
Bard College30$172k$5,738—vs
Clarkson University31$157k$5,060—vs

Every Liberty League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked