Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Skidmore College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Liberty League

Skidmore College Men's Soccer

Saratoga Springs, NY · the Thoroughbeds · Skidmore College overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$192k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division III
$6,010
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
23%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Skidmore College fields a men's soccer team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $192,349, above the median of $152k — $6,010 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$192k
Spend per player$6,010
Roster size32
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$192,349 for the year
  • Operating expenses$54,105 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,010 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$26,692 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Campion head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Skidmore College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,776undergraduates · 2,776 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
23%admitted · of 12,144 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1460
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
82%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$192,349 $6,011 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$26,692
$32,368net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$85,270
Average net price$32,368
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,906
$30–48k$15,994
$48–75k$17,308
$75–110k$25,470
$110k and up$46,513
Tuition & fees
$64,880

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.97
Property1.97
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences98 · 15%
Business98 · 15%
Psychology83 · 13%
Biological sciences64 · 10%
Visual & performing arts64 · 10%

Research Skidmore College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Skidmore CollegeUnion College (New York) · 21 miRussell Sage College · 26 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 26 miSiena University · 26 miUniversity at Albany · 29 miWilliams College · 40 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 44 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 47 miState University of New York Polytechnic Institute · 73 miBard College · 75 miUtica University · 75 miKeene State College · 77 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League2130$234k—44%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 82637$128k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League2636$180k—58%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference2636$871k99171%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference2930$674k94370%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference4029$211k—10%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4427$83k—92%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4728$119k—83%
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 87333$173k—78%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League7530$172k—52%
Utica University Division III · Empire 87538$162k—87%
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference7734$140k—89%

Other men's soccer programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hobart and William Smith Colleges31$446k$14,374—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology37$327k$8,835—vs
Union College (New York)30$234k$7,787—vs
Vassar College28$205k$7,307—vs
Skidmore College32$192k$6,010—vs
St. Lawrence University30$192k$6,398—vs
Ithaca College29$181k$6,244—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute36$180k$5,003—vs
Bard College30$172k$5,738—vs
Clarkson University31$157k$5,060—vs

Every Liberty League men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked