Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Fairfield University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Metro Conference

Fairfield University Men's Soccer

Fairfield, CT · the Stags · Fairfield University overview
33
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.2M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$35,392
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
1000
APR
99% of players retained
45%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Fairfield University fields a men's soccer team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,167,942, about the median of $1.1M — $35,392 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,296,710 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,537 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$35,392
Roster size33
Coaching staff4
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,167,942 for the year
  • Operating expenses$145,886 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$35,392 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,296,710 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,537 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$177,911 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Krystian Witkowski head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Johnny RajAssociate Head Soccer Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Malcolm JohnstonAssistant Men's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Patrick DonovanAssistant Men's Soccer Coachnot on file
Put Fairfield University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,968undergraduates · 6,289 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
45%admitted · of 15,463 applicants
SAT middle 50%1240 – 1380
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2833
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,167,942 $35,392 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,296,710
Recruiting spend, men's
$177,911
$47,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,940
Average net price$47,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$32,161
$30–48k$28,062
$48–75k$35,003
$75–110k$39,355
$110k and up$49,644
Tuition & fees
$56,360

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property0.34
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
46%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business482 · 46%
Health professions & nursing196 · 19%
Communication & journalism88 · 8%
Psychology59 · 6%
Social sciences53 · 5%

Research Fairfield University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Fairfield UniversityUniversity of Bridgeport · 3 miSacred Heart University · 4 miUniversity of New Haven · 18 miStony Brook University · 18 miWestern Connecticut State University · 19 miSouthern Connecticut State University · 20 miYale University · 20 miAlbertus Magnus College · 21 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 24 miManhattanville University · 25 miQuinnipiac University · 26 miPost University · 28 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference332$568k—64%
Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference432$824k98068%
University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference1841$462k—81%
Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1830$1.1M99649%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference1938$232k—81%
Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference2031$555k—81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League2029$591k10005%
Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2131$123k—64%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference2429$117k—73%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference2544$161k—85%
Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference2627$1M98577%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2836$742k——

Other men's soccer programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 5 over cap33$1.2M$35,3921000vs
Quinnipiac University room for 127$1M$38,433985vs
Manhattan University 12 over cap40$1M$25,201993vs
Mount St. Mary's University 19 over cap47$900k$19,156979vs
Marist University room for 127$893k$33,066992vs
Siena University 8 over cap36$871k$24,203991vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap32$824k$25,754980vs
Merrimack College 8 over cap36$741k$20,585—vs
Iona University 1 over cap29$655k$22,572953vs
Rider University 5 over cap33$587k$17,802985vs
Niagara University room for 226$572k$21,991955vs
Canisius University 6 over cap34$453k$13,322983vs
Saint Peter's University 1 over cap29$409k$14,099979vs

Every Metro Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked